Below is the list of the individuals inducted into the Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) Hall of Fame listed by year of induction. The inaugural class was inducted in 1972 and since then has grown to 370 members. By clicking a name on this list, you will be directed to their respective profile.

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; >= attended first meeting;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

2022:
(Seven Inductees)

Bobby Bonner
Richard "Dick" Hime (p)
Cliff Laughlin
Mike J. Marcovecchio
Marie Mass (p)
LeRoy Snook
Mike Salardino

2021:
(Three Inductees)

Nadia Lopez
Marty Servo (p)
Joe Taravella (p)

2020:
(Six Inductees)

Christie (Zinanti) Koschke
Rocky Khosla, M.D.
Joseph Occhiato (p)
Anthony Taibi
Darrel Vaughan (p)
Brian Pearson

2019:
(Nine Inductees)

Dino Louis Aragon
Jack "Keith" Frazier
John Thomas Lane (p)
Pat Laughlin
Karl Frederick Kottenstette
James Samuel Mastrini
Dean Rougas
Michael C. Sexton
David "Dave" Shaddy

2018:
(Eight Inductees)

Lee Beard
Mike James
Rick Macias
Gene Poston (p)
David A. Ryder
Eddie Smith (p)
Lou Willschau (p)
Mike Zaremba

2017:
(13 Inductees)

Robert Busia (p)
Rich Busia
Carol Barker-Cosby
Greg Critchett
John Gallina
Art Gonzales
Paula Henson
Rich Lane
Timmie Jo Miller-Lisac
Ron Oreskovich (p)
David Perkins
Eileen Krasovic-Perez
Tim Urenda

2016:
(Three Inductees)

Victor Keen
Don "Corky" Madrid
Nikole Marie Whitaker

2015:
(Five Inductees)

Dee Dee Dominquez
Kathleen Hancock
Charlie Manning
Ed Reinert
John Wristen

2014:
(10 Inductees)

Shelly Borton
Kendra Nogare-Drury
George Kaplan
Shiloh Justice
Marla Lanham
George Mastrini (p)
Everett C. "Ev" Thalhamer
William "Bill" Trevithick
Travis Wolther
George Zaharias (p)

2013:
(Six Inductees)

Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler
James G. "Jim" Reynolds
Stan Sanchez
Rick Shelton
Ronald A. Smith
Curt J."Top Cat" Topping

2012:
(Seven Inductees)

Gary Gehlhoff
Jack C. Hildner (p)
Walter Leo Hill
Andrew "Chink" Mihalick (p)
Ruth E. Shelton
Terry S. Snider
William M. "Billy" Yalotz (p)

2011:
(Six Inductees)

Alan E. Colglazier
David Galich (p)
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel
Keith Allen Lane
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (p)
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo

2010:
(Six Inductees)

James "Christy" Bivin
Nino Giarratano
Becky Lynn Golob
William J. "Bill" Hybl
Kirk E. Kochenberger
Frances P. "Fran" Price

2009:
(Six Inductees)

Gary Adamson
Raymond T. Baker
Mark A. "Moke" DeRose
Carl P. "Pat" McGraw
Joe T. Pannunzio II
Joseph L. "Joe" Puleo III

 

2008:
(Eight Inductees)

Eddie J. "Eddie"  DeRose
Christopher C. Haering
Mark C. Haering
Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (p)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (p)
Kenneth C. Ramos
Ed R. Renck
John A. Salas

2007:
(Six Inductees)

Jeff Bonacquista
Sam Clay (p)
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia
David J. "Dave"  Mihalick
David M. “Mike” Spence
Dennis Robert Trujillo

2006:
(Six Inductees)

Joseph M. Folda
Roger Hargraves (p)
Jim J. Harrison
Dave Lockett
Joseph C. Prater (p)
Gary F. Salimeno

2005:
(Seven Inductees)

Dr. Eugene "Gene" Albo
Jeff Arnold
Walt Clay
Lee Douglas
Dave Netherton
John Salimeno (p)
Rick Willits

2004:
(11 Inductees
)
Steven J. Cathcart
Jerry C. Cunico
Dale Drummond (p)
Robert "Bobby" Gonzales
Nick Graham
John "Mike" Lynch
Charles Puga II
Richard Redd
Russell Sabo
Debra Snook
Thomas "Mike" Waters

2003:
(Six Inductees)

Louie D. Carleo
Frank T. Flood
James J. Flood
Loren H. Kilstoffe
Jerry Lisle Pike (p)
Dewey Sullivan

2002:
(Six Inductees)

Dan E. DeRose
Steve Henson
Daniel J. Rosales
Jerry Lee Sisneros
Fred M. Trujillo
Penny Zavichas

2001:
(10 Inductees)

Edmund Francis
Patrick Geonetta
Richard Giarratano
Charles Kochenberger
Sonja Melton
Ethelyn J. Potestio
Fred Rodriguez
Roger Samuels
G. Owen Smith
Kent O. Smith

2000:
(Nine Inductees)

Jordan Berge
Mike Cunico
Sam Dazzio
Pete Falletta
Bill Hodges
Fred A. Pechek Jr.
Don Perko
Dr. John Skube
Larry Wagner

1999:
(Three Inductees)

Charles "Chuck" Haering
Robert "Bob" Rawlings
Carmen Rivas

1998:
(11 Inductees)

Dr. Kay Aguilar
Jerry Ellis
Fred "Coogan" Pechek
Joe Concialdi
Freda Hancock
Dave Knapp
Brad Ranson
Anthony Ribaudo
Dave Styduhar
Dewie Thornton
Elizabeth "Liz" Villegas (p)

1997:
(Eight Inductees)
Mike Chorak
Judy Hildner
Dan Luna
Dean Martinez
Wayne G. Pechek
Dan Radiff
Pat A. Rea
Carl M. Taibi

1996:
(Five Inductees)
Joe Andenucio
Jessie Banks
Dave Dudley
Joel Herzog (p)
Dick Vinci

 

 

1995:
(Six Inductees)
Anne (Vento) Beblavi
Jim Lucero
George Luiz
Joe Massaro
Gene Morenz
Rick Pobst (p)

1994:
(Seven Inductees)
Tom Brockman
Bill Brown
Bruce Colvin
Judy (Zobeck) Fellhauer
Charlie Hoffman (p)
John Klomp
Don Schmidli

1993:
(Eight Inductees)
Mickey Giarratano
Briah Hochevar
John Lenhart
Joe Morhorich
Tom Muhic
Rich Riesner
Dave Socier
Don Stutters

1992:
(10 Inductees)
Sel Elizondo
Sam "The Rabbit" Ferraro
Joseph Hernandez (p)
Michael M. Milner
Tano Ozzello
Dr. John W. Sabo Jr. (p)
Loree "Pi" Sanford
Dennis L. Shefcyk
John Vecchio
Richard L. Yates

1991:
(Eight Inductees)
George Amaya
Don McIntosh
Pete K. Pisciotta
Ray Pusedu
Denny Stilson
Jerry Traylor
Wilbur "Willie" Wright
Lorraine Zabukovic

1990:
(Four Inductees)
Tony Andenucio (p)
Bobby M. Graham
Gene Hochevar
Gerald Starika

1989:
(Seven Inductees)
Jim Blanc
Paul Gradishar
Jack Helmsing
Ernie Lara
Ray LeMaster II (p)
Art Martinez
Bobby Pechek

1988:
(11 Inductees)
Leonard Butler
John DeNardo
John Greco
Prince Knaflec
Brian D. Macartney
Robert J. Martinez
Ronald B. McDowell
Luz Montelongo, Jr.
Frank S. Pagano
Pete C. Pomeleo (p)
Walter L. Pickard

1987:
(Six Inductees)
Jim Bongimo
Norm Colglazier
Bill Corder
Sam Pagano
Rich Purcell
Isobel (DeFlore) Simpson

1986:
(Six Inductees)
Paul DeFoyd
Chuck DePietro
C.T. Fitzgerald
Phyllis Long
Tim Simmons
John P. Tate

1985:
(Eight Inductees)
Pat (Whitmore) Allsup
Joe E. Garcia
Nate Jones
Jody Lane
Dr. Albert Potestio
Andy R. Sackman
Ruben Tafoya
Ernie E. Watkins

1984:
(Nine Inductees)
Mike Duran
Frank DeLeon
John X. Elbeck
Tom C. Gilmore
James Hall
Dick LeDoux
George A. Newton (p)
John L. Rivas
Richard S. Vivoda

 

 

1983:
(10 Honorees)
Robert G. Armijo
Vern D. Cochran
Voyd J. Elich
Charles G. Hitchcock
Mike W. Housh
Ruth L. Hulsey
Ralph E. Lindsey
Dan Milusnic
Luther J. Nava
Mike Vunovich (p)

1982:
(Eight Honorees)
Bill Gower
Bill Heath
David C. Parlapiano
Dr. Jack Parsons
Bob Pobst
Rev. John Power (p)
Q.B. Pryor
Charles George Simms, Jr.

1981:
(Eight Honorees)
Dave Baxter
Ernie E. Ballotti
Hoy E. Frakes
Jim S. Grieve
Ezekiel “Zeke” Jimenez
Hank Pechek (p)
Frank E. Perko, Jr.
Mahlon T. "Butch" White

1980:
(Seven Honorees)
John Arellano
Sam J. Corsentino
George A. Grosvenor
Dave Novak
Mel L. Spence
Tom L. Stanton
George Williams, Sr.

1979:
(Four Honorees)
Jim "Spank" Blasing
Julius F. Dammann
Robert E. McGraw (p)
Fred F. Smith

1978:
(Eight Honorees)
Lou Amaya
Bob Haley
Willard S. Kettering
Frank R. Papish (p)
Jim E. Ranson
Dr. Charles D. Rea
Bob S. Trevithick
Rodney A. Wallace

1977:
(10 Honorees)
Ross Beatty
Joe Bonacquista
Herb Casebeer
Jim L. Fimple
Henry G. Gilmore (p)
Joseph E. Hughes
Leland S. Johnson
Ida J. Jones
James D. Smith (p)
Homer C. Thompson

1976:
(Eight Honorees)
James H. "Buff" Abell (p)
Hatfield Chilson
Ken R. Coatney
Peter Anton Elich Jr.
Omar "Turk" Lown
Larry T. Pickering
Sollie S. Raso
Otto W. “Tink” Snapp, Jr.

1975:
(Seven Honorees)
Vernon T. Cochran
Dennis Hagaman (p)
Frank S. Hoag Jr.
David Packard (p)
Ed V. Posa
Frank A. Slack
Marshall "Moe" Springer

1974:
(Eight Honorees)
Gordon Allott
Joe "Awful" Coffee
O'Neal M. Hobbs
Sam T. Jones
Ed Lesar (p)
Floretta McCutcheon (p)
Olga E. Tezak
Ethel Wentworth

1973:
(11 Honorees)
Earl "Dutch" Clark
Bruno A. DeRose (p)
Thomas E. Keach
Raymond "Red" LeMaster
Bill L. McClatchey
Tony Niccoli (p)
Gary L. Knafelc
Edward O.  Orazem
Harry H. Simmons
Edwin J. Smith
Cal Tatum

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007