Gerald "Jerry" Starika


Year Inducted: 1990
Nominated By: James Pagano
Sports Competed In: Tennis
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete

Willie Wright

High School:
Attended Pueblo Central H.S., graduating in 1951...Jerry played football (center/linebacker), basketball (a two-year starter) and tennis for the Wildcats...Starika teamed up with Bill Trevithick to win the State Tennis Championship in Doubles in 1950 and playing at #1 Singles, he won the state title in 1951.

College:
Went to the University of Colorado four four years in Boulder, CO.

Occupation:
Real estate developer in Denver.

 

 


GPSA "S" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Kent Owen Smith (2001)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Michael C. Sexton (2019)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Billiards
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)

Boxing
Marty Servo (2021*p)

Coach/Administrator
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)

Golf
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)

Lifetime GPSA Member
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993*)

Professional Athlete (Football)
Kory Sperry (2023)

Tennis
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

Track
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Volleyball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)

Won a National Championship
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.

Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Kory Sperry (2023)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)

Attended Pueblo St. Patrick's H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

Basketball
Kory Sperry (2023)
Dan Sanchez (2023)
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Charter Member
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

Coach/Contributors
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993* LM)

Coach/Official
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)

Football
Kory Sperry (2023)
Dan Sanchez (2023)
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Official
LeRoy Snook (2022)
Roger G. Samuels (2001)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)

 

 

3
Contributors/Sports Media

Mike Salardino (2022)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993 LM*)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
St. Bonaventure H.S., Omaha, NE
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS

Softball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

Wrestling
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

5
Athlete/Contributor
Kory Sperry (2023)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Dan Sanchez (2023)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso Cty H.S., Colo. Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

 

 

 

6
Coach
Dan Sanchez (2023)
Stan Sanchez (2013)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

7
Baseball

Dan Sanchez (2023)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)

 

9
Athlete

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

20
Honorees Deceased

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993* LM)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

47
Honorees in "S" Section

 

 

 

 

 

REMEMBERING OUR FALLEN GPSA INDUCTEES

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2023 induction ceremony on Nov. 15.

 

 

Daniel RosalesDaniel
Rosales

12/13/2023
Class of 2002

Everett C. ThalhamerEverett C.
Thalhamer

12/23/2023
Class of 2014