Year Inducted: 1989
Nominated By: N/A
Sports Competed In: Baseball, Football
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Coach, Contributor

Willie Wright

High School:
Attended Pueblo Roncalli H. S. and Pueblo Central H.S... Played baseball, football and basketball.

Achievements:
High School:
● As a member of the Roncalli H. S. baseball team, played catcher and batted fourth in helping the team to the state championship.
● Batted fourth and played catcher at Pueblo South H.S.
● The only player to have played on four American Legion state championship teams.
● Earned All-City, All-Conference and All-State.
● Played linebacker, punter and kicker on the football teams at Roncalli H.S. and Pueblo South H.S.
● Selected to the All-City, All-Conference and Denver Post All-State teams.
● The sixth man on the basketball team for a season that helped the Colts to the state tournament.

College:
Went to the University of Northern Colorado, Greeley, Co, graduating in 1977.

Achievements:
College:
● As a freshman, played left field on the Bears' baseball team that went to the College World Series.
● Moved behind the plate to play catcher for final three years.

Related Activities:
Marathon runner (26-Miles.

Coaching Career:
Coached Bambino League and coached the 1998 All Stars to Runner-ups in the National Tournament.

Contributions:
● Member of the Runyon Field Committee.
● Umpired baseball for 10 years and is a former President of the Umpire Association.
● Responsible for the trees around the Youth Park at Runyon Field...Collected the money and personally planted the trees.
● Active coach and officer in several youth baseball programs including Bambino and was the originator and director of the hit-and-run tournament.

Quotes:
"Gradishar was like having a Coach on the Field. The players really respected him. I know you hear that a lot, but I was real privileged to have him play for me.”
-- Coach Tom Petroff of the University of Northern Colorado University

Personal:
Lives in Pueblo with his wife, Lynette.


GPSA "G" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach/Official
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007)

Athlete/Contributor
Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)

Athlete/Official
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993*)

Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, IL

Attended Pueblo Roncalli H.S.
Paul Gradishar (1989)

Attended Vineland H.S.
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*)

Coach/Administrator
Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004)

Cross Country
Joe E. Garcia (1985)

Gymnastics
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011)

Marksman
Tom Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)

Skeet/Trap
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)

Tennis
John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017)

 

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
David P. Galich (2011*)
Richard "Dick" Giarratino (2001)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Joe E. Garcia (1985)
William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982)

Contributor
Arthur "Art" H. Gonzales (2017*)
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)

Softball
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993*)
Joe E. Garcia (1985)

Wrestling
Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)

 

3
Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Paul Gradishar (1989)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)
Ft. Collins H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
Boulder Prep H.S., Boulder, CO
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)
Adams City H.S., Commerce City, CO

 

4
Athlete
David P. Galich (2011*)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982)
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)

Baseball
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Paul Gradishar (1989)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)

Basketball
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)

 

5
Attended Pueblo South H.S.
John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017)
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010)
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)

Track
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Joe E. Garcia (1985)
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)

6
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993*)
Paul Gradishar (1989)

Honorees Deceased
Arthur "Art" H. Gonzales (2017*)
David P. Galich (2011*)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993*)
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*)
Thomas Carlyle Gillmore (1984*p)
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)

 

8
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017)
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010)
Richard "Dick" Giarratino (2001)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)
Joe E. Garcia (1985)
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)

 

9
Football
David P. Galich (2011*)
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)
Paul Gradishar (1989)
William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982)
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)

 

22
Honorees in "G" Section

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007