Year Inducted: 2009
Nominated By: Chuck Kochenberger
Sports Competed In: Softball
Athlete, Coach or Contributor:  Coach, Contributor

High School:
Attended Pueblo Central and graduated in 1968.

Raymond BakerAchievements:
● Spent 12 years as head girls softball coach at Lakewood High School (1995-2007).
● Won two state championships (1997-98).

Honors and Affiliations:
● Inducted into the Centennial Athletic Hall of Fame (1975).
● Colorado High School Coaches Association 20 year Certificate of Service Award for Coaching Wrestling (2006).
● Member of Colorado High School Coaching Association (19 years).
● Member of Centennial High School's Athletic Hall of Fame Committee.

Contributions:
● Founder of the "Gold Crown Foundation" - a non-profit organization in 1986...Provides basketball, golf, technology, and art to participants ages 6-18. The Gold Crown Foundation also owns and operates outstanding youth facilities Gold Crown Field House, and the Coca-Cola All-Star Park.
● Chairman for the Blue Ribbon Transportation Committee.
● Chairman of Colorado Governor Ritter's Highway panel.
● Board Member for the Denver Zoological Foundation.
● Board Member of the Alpine Bank and Steele Street Bank and Trust.
● Chairman of the Colorado Commission Higher Education.
● Headed the Completion of Coors Field and INVESCO Field at Mile High Stadium.
● Chairman and board Member of the Metropolitan Football District.
● Chairman and Board Member of the Denver Metropolitan Major League Baseball Stadium District.

Honors:
● Named "Man of the Year" by the Anti-Defamation League (1996).
● Honored for his "Outstanding Contribution to Women's Sports" in 1986.
● Earned "Man of the Year" by the Mizel Museum (2005).

Personal:
Lives in Lakewood, CO with wife, Fran.


GPSA "B" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 1

All Sports
Ernest E. "Ernie" Ballotti (1981*)

Athlete/Contributor
Dave Baxter (1981*)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
Jordan B. Berge (2000)

Basketball/Football Offical
Dave Baxter (1981*)

Boxing
Jim Blanc (1989)

City Parks Supervisor of Recreation
Leonard Butler (1998)

Coach
Tom Brockman (1994)

Coach/Contributor
Raymond T. Baker (2009)

Contributor
Ross Beatty (1977*)

Cross Country
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)

Girls Sports
Jessie F. Banks (1996)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)

Radio Announcer
Ross Beatty (1977*)

Tennis
Anne D. Beblavi (1995)

Wrestling
Jim Blanc (1989)

 

2
Basketball
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
Jim Bongirno (1987*)

Softball
Robert "Bob" Bonner (2022)
Raymond T. Baker (2009)

Track
Richard Michael Busia (2017)
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)

Athlete
Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007)
Anne D. Beblavi (1995)

3
Basketball
Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)

 

4
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Richard Michael Busia (2017)
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)
Raymond T. Baker (2009)
Leonard Butler (1998)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
Richard Michael Busia (2017)
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)
Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Robert "Bob" Bonner (2022)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
Jim Blanc (1989)
Jim Bongirno (1987*)
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
Anne D. Beblavi (1995)
Jim Blanc (1989)
Jim Bongirno (1987*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Dave Baxter (1981*)
Lamar H.S., Lamar, CO
Tom Brockman (1994)
Thomas Jefferson H.S., Denver, CO
Joe Bonacquista (1997)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)
Wray H.S., Wray, CO

Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Jesse F. Banks (1996)
Lindsay H.S., Lindsey, OK
Ernest E. "Ernie" Ballotti (1981*)
Mooseheart H.S, Mooseheart, IL
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)
Manhattan H.S., Manhattan, KS
Ross Beatty (1977*)
Chicago H.S, Chicago, IL

Football
Richard Michael Busia (2017)
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)
Tom Brockman (1994)
Jim Blanc (1989)

 

 

 

5
Honorees Deceased
Ernie Ballotti (1981*)
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)
Jim Bongirno (1987*)
Dave Baxter (1981*)
Ross Beatty (1977*)

Baseball
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007)
Jordan B. Berge (2000)
Joe Bonacquista (1997)

 

6
Athlete/Coach
Richard Michael Busia (2017)
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)
Jordan B. Berge (2000)
Leonard Butler (1998)
Joe Bonacquista (1997)
William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)

 

21
Honorees in "B" Section

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007