Year Inducted: 2014
Nominated By: Karen Hirth (sister)
Sports Competed In: Gymnastics, Swimming
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Coach

High School:
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S., graduating in 1977.

Marla LanhamCollege:
Went to the University of Southern Colorado.

Athletic Achievements:
Competed in Gymnastics for 13 years (1968-81) at the Pueblo School of Gymnastics and Pueblo Centennial H.S.

Coaching:
Lanham was the head gymnastics for at Pueblo Centennial H.S. for nine years from 1981-90.

Professional Affiliations and Achievements:
She was a gymnastics official for 30 years and swimming official since 2000 (12 years) for the Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA).

● Three-time South Central League Swim & Dive "Coach of the Year" (2004, 2011-12).
● Coached a student-athlete to "Diver of the Year" in 2012.
● Outstanding Health Educator "Teacher of the Year" for Colorado Association for Health, Physical Education, Recreation and Dance (CAHPERD) in 2003.
● Girls gymnastics team won 2006 state title.
● Lead three teams to runner-up finishes in girls gymnastics (2007-09).
● Served on the Colorado Association of Swim Officials (CASO) Swim Committee from 2003-05.
● Two-time City Balance Beam Champion (1976-77), placed sixth at state in 1977.
● Received the Ethel Wentworth Outstanding Female Athlete in 1977.

Contributions:
● Central High School Teacher/Head Coach of Boy’s & Girls Swimming).
● Involved with Pueblo Girl's Gymnastics since 1968 (gymnast, coach & official).
● Involved with Pueblo Swimming since 1988.
● YMCA, Pueblo County High School Summer Program, Pueblo Country Club, etc. (taught swim lessons, coached and officiated).

Occupation:
Lanham has been a Teacher/Coach in School District #60 since 1993.

Personal:
Lives in Pueblo, CO.


GPSA "L" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Archery

Phyllis Long (1986)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)

Athlete/Contributor
Dan Luna (1997*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Phyllis Long (1986)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO

Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)

Attended Pueblo County/Pueblo South H.S.
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)

Charter Member
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Golf
James Lucero (1995*)

Pueblo Gymnastics School
James Lucero (1995*)

Pueblo Swim Program
JoAnne "Jody" Lane (1985*)

Soccer
Nadia Lopez (2021)

Tennis
Dan Luna (1997*)

 

2
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
George Luiz (1995)
Jefferson H.S., Rochester, N.Y.
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Lane H.S., Queens, N.Y.

Baseball
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)

Boxing
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)

Contributors
James Lucero (1995*)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)

Cross Country
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Softball
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
George Luiz (1995)

Wrestling
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Pat Laughlin (2019)

3

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

 

4
Athlete/Coach
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
Nadia Lopez (2021)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Track
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

 

5
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.

Dave Lockett (2006)
Dan Luna (1997*)
James Lucero (1995*)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

Coaches
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Dave Lockett (2006)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

 

7
Basketball
Nadia Lopez (2021)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

 

8
Athlete
Nadia Lopez (2021)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
George Luiz (1995)
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Phyllis Long (1986)
Dick Ledoux (1984)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

9
Football
Clif Laughlin (2022)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Honorees Deceased
James Lucero (1995*)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
JoAnne "Jody" Lane (1985*)
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

 

22
Honorees in "L" Section

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007