Year Inducted: 2001
Nominated By: Kent O. Smith (son)
Sports Competed In: N/A
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Coach, Contributor

Jerry Sisneros

High School:
Attended Ft. Collins H.S., Ft. Collins, CO.

College:
Went to Colorado State University and graduated in 1945...Continued his post-graduate studies at the University of Northern Colorado in Greeley, CO earning a Ph.D. in 1966.

Coaching Career:
Smith spent his entire five-year coaching career at Pueblo Central H.S. (1947-52).
● Football: Assistant Coach (1947-52).
● Basketball: Head Coach (1947-52).
● Baseball: Assistant Coach (1947-52).
Achievements:
While the head basketball coach for the Wildcats, his teams accomplished the following:
● South-Central league Champions (three years).
● State Semi-finals (two years).
● State Quarter-finals (one year).

Notable Athletes Coached:

John Griffin
Bill Perkins
Chuck DePietro
Wayne McClure

Joe Mohorcich
Frank DeLeon
Carl Hanna
Ray Brunjak

Sel Elizondo
Gary Knafelc
Jack Ludlow
Jerry Starika

 

Contributions:
● Assistant Principal - Pueblo Central H.S. (1953-56).
● Assistant Superintendent - Pueblo Schools (1957-60).
● Associate Superintendent - Pueblo Schools (1961-65).
● Board of Directors - Colorado Boys Ranch, La Junta, Colorado.
● President - Community College of Denver - Red Rocks Campus (1973-80).
● Assistant to President - Community College of Denver (1977-80).
● President - Community College of Denver (1981-84).
● President - Colorado Education Association (CEA) for one year - 1963.

Occupation:
Worked as a teacher, coach, assistant principal and assistant superintendent for School District #60.

Personal:
Lived in Longmont, CO... Passed away on March 31, 2008 at age 86.


GPSA "S" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Kent Owen Smith (2001)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Michael C. Sexton (2019)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Basketball
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Billiards
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)

Boxing
Marty Servo (2021*p)

Coach/Administrator
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)

Football
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Golf
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)

Lifetime GPSA Member
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993)

Tennis
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

Track
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Volleyball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)

Won a National Championship
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

 

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.

Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)

Attended Pueblo St. Patrick's H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

Charter Member
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

Coach/Contributors
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. Donald G.Stutters (1993 LM)

Coach/Official
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)

Official
LeRoy Snook (2022)
Roger G. Samuels (2001)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)

 

3
Contributors/Sports Media

Mike Salardino (2022)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

 

4
Athlete/Contributor

David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso Cty H.S., Colo. Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993 LM)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
St. Bonaventure H.S., Omaha, NE
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS

Softball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

Wrestling
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

 

 

5
Coach

Stan Sanchez (2013)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

 

6
Baseball

David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

 

9
Athlete

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

45
Honorees in "S" Section

 

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007