Year Inducted: 2004
Nominated By: Melvin L. Spence/Jeff Chostner
Sports Competed In: Football, Softball, Track
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Coach

Thomas "Mike" Waters

Before High School:
Member of the Heaton Jr. H.S., wrestling team for three years (1963-66).

High School:
Attended Pueblo East H.S., graduating in 1969...Played football (linebacker/kicker/punter/offensive line) and track (discus) for three seasons.

Achievements:
High School:
● Two-time All-City selection (1967-68) in football for the Eagles.
● Named to the All-State team team (1967) and nominated as the "player of the Week".
● During junior season (1968), Waters was the only Coloradoan selected to Scholastic Magazine’s All-American football team.
● Holds the school record in the discus with a toss of 55' 11".

College:
Went to Southern Colorado State College (Now CSU-Pueblo) and graduated in 1973... Played linebacker for the Indians, finishing second on the team in tackles in 1971. 

Achievements:
College:
● Selected as an All-American his junior season (1972) by Football Roundup and Kickoff Magazine.

Recreational Sports:
Played both softball and baseball.
Softball:
● Pitcher/Catcher/Outfielder: SCSA (1970-71).
● Pitcher/Catcher/Outfielder: U.S. Navy (1975-80).
● Record 49-6, won League twice and selected All-Star Navy Team.
● Pitcher/Outfielder:Silicon Valley League (1981-87).

Baseball:
● Played in the City League beginning in 1959 and made the All-Star Team each year.

Coaching:
Football (Head Coach:
●  U.S. Navy (1976-80).

Baseball (Head Coach):
● Mt. View California (1979-80)
● Appleton, Wisconsin (1995-98)
● Babe Ruth, Wisconsin (1999-01)
● Little league, Wisconsin (Since 2002)
● Silicon Valley, California (1981-84)
● Women’s Slow Pitch (1985-86)

Honors:
● National Association of Broadcasters (NABS): Spokesperson for Sony Broadcasting, San Jose, CA (1985-86).
● Selected as the Technical Publications spokesperson for the NAB show in Dallas and Las Vegas.
● As an employee of Sony Broadcasting, was selected by the corporate Vice-President as the Technical Publications Director.

Organizations:
● Society for Technical Communications: Past Vice-president (1989-91). Also served as Treasurer.
● Parent Teacher Association: Newsletter editor for three years.
● Cub Scout Pack Leader: Project leader and organizer for several events including Pine Wood Derby and Goodwill Drives.
● Babe Ruth Baseball: Project leader for building batting cages.
● Neighborhood Watch: Watch Captain, organizing meetings, creating and distributing neighborhood maps, newsletter editor and worked with local police department on crime prevention.

Contributions:
● Public Speaking: Instructor/Trainer of Adult Education US Navy (1978-1980).
● Organizer, Fox Valley Region Sports Hall of Fame, Appleton, Wisconsin (2002).

Professional Affiliations/Achievements:
● Silicon Valley Corporate Softball Association; Assistant District Tournament Director (1983-86).
● Santa Clara County, CA: Adult Slow-Pitch League; Assistant Regional Tournament Director (1980-81).
● Santa Clara County, CA: Amateur Softball Association Regional Tournament; Fundraiser Co-Chairperson (1979-81).
● All-Island Military Base Football League, Barbers Point Naval Air Station, Hawaii, President (1977-79).
● WESTPAC (Western Pacific Fleet) Military Tournament Site Selection Committee, Barbers Point Naval Air Station, Hawaii (1976-78).

Related Activites:
● Organizer, Fox Valley Region Sports Hall of Fame, Appleton, Wisconsin (2002).
● PTA Newsletter Editor, Richmond Elementary School, Appleton, Wisconsin (1994-95).
● Patriot Athletic Association, Appleton East High School, Appleton, Wisconsin (1979-2004).
● Little League Coach, Appleton Little League, Telulah Division, Appleton, Wisconsin (1977-2004).

Personal:
Lives in Appleton, WI with his wife, Jan (Bissing) Waters (deceased).

 


GPSA "W" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 1

Administrator/Contributor
George Williams, Sr. (1980)

Athlete/Contributor
Lou Henry Willschau (2018*p)

Athlete/Coach
John Wristen (2015)

Athlete/Coach/Contrbutor
Bruce Ernest Watkins (1985*)

Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Ethel Wentworth (1974*)
Tama H.S., Tama, IA

Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Nikole Marie Whitaker (2016)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
John Wristen (2015)

Big Game Hunter
Mahlon Thatcher White (1981)

Car Racing
Lou Henry Willschau (2018*p)

Contributor
Wilbur Wayne Wright (1991*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Lou Henry Willschau (2018*p)

Rifle
Ethel Wentworth (1974*)

Swimming
Travis J. Wolther (2014)

Won a National Championship
John Wristen (2015)

Wrestling
Rick Wayne Willits (2005)

2
Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Larry G. Wagner (2000)
Fort Morgan H.S., Fort Morgan, CO
George Williams, Sr. (1980)
Fountain H.S., Fountain, CO

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
Rick Wayne Willits (2005)
Thomas Michael Waters (2004)

Softball
Nikole Marie Whitaker (2016)
Thomas Michael Waters (2004)

Track
Thomas Michael Waters (2004)
Bruce Ernest Watkins (1985*)

 

3
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Travis J. Wolther (2014)
Bruce Ernest Watkins (1985*)
Mahlon Thatcher White (1981)

Coach
Thomas Michael Waters (2004)
Larry G. Wagner (2000)
Ethel Wentworth (1974*)

 

 

 

4
Athlete
Nikole Marie Whitaker (2016)
Travis J. Wolther (2014)
Rick Wayne Willits (2005)
Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)

Football
John Wristen (2015)
Thomas Michael Waters (2004)
Bruce Ernest Watkins (1985*)
Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)

 

5
Honorees Deceased
Lou Henry Willschau (2018*p)
Wilbur Wayne Wright (1991*)
Bruce Ernest Watkins (1985*)
Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)
Ethel Wentworth (1974*)

 

13
Honorees in "W" Section

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007