Year Inducted: 1987
Nominated By: Brian Macartney
Sports Competed In: Basketball
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Coach

Walt Pickard

High School:
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S., graduating in 1967.

Achievements:
High School: 
● Played three years each of football (end: 1964-66) and basketball (1965-67).
● All-City and All-Conference selection in football.
● Made the All-Conference team as well as being named All-Tourney team in basketball by the Denver Post and Rocky Mountain News even as the Bulldogs lost in the first round of State Tournament to Thomas Jefferson 71-68.

Coaching Career:
● The first head girls basketball coach at Pueblo South H.S., a position he held for eight years (1974-81).
● Guided the team to the state tournament each year he coached and amassed a record of 129-16.
● Led the Colts First State Basketball Championship for Pueblo, Boys or Girls, since 1940 when they won the title in 1979 (Class 3A). Note: The first state tournament sanctioned by the Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA) was 1976.
● The 1976 team posted a 20-2 record.
● The road to the championship: Pueblo South beat Ft. Collins 76-58 in the first round, topped Aurora Central, 78-66 in the second round and defeated Canon City, 68-53 for the state title...Canon City went 23-3 with two losses to the Colts...Members of Pueblo South's championship team were: Laura Snider, Sharla Dix, Kelly Mena, Debbie Higdon, Robin Rice, Claire DeLuca, Becky Golob, Melody Burns, Tish Bennett, Kathy Blakeley, Kerry Ballotti and Kristi Burns.
● Under his guidance, the Colts won the South Central League seven years in a row...Purcell was know for his full court Press which was South’s trade mark from start to finish.
● Also ran numerous basketball camps and clinics.

Quotes:
"Rich Purcell was the second coming of Napoleon"
-- Dave Socier, The Pueblo Chieftain

Occupation:
Teacher and coach in School District #60 at Pueblo South H.S.

Personal:
Lives in Pueblo.


GPSA "P" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Contributor
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)

Attended Vineland/Pueblo County H.S.
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)

Attended Roncalli/Pueblo Central H.S.
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)

Bowling
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)

Coach/Contributor
Rev. John Powers (1982*)

Contributor
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)

Cross Country
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)

Gymnastics
Elieen Krasovec-Perez (2017)

Swimming
BrianJeffrey Pearson (2020)

Racing
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)

Water Ski
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)

 

2
Athlete/Coach/Official
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)

Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)

Golf
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)

Wrestling
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)

 

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
University H.S., Fayetteville, AR
Rev. John Powers (1982*)
H.S., in Ireland
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
Trego County H.S., WaKeeney, KS
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
Brooklyn Boy's H.S., Brooklyn, NY

Boxing
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)

 

5
Coach
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)

Softball
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)

7
Athlete/Coach
Brian Jeffrey Pearson (2020)
Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
David Packard (1975*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)

Track
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
David Packard (1975*)

Baseball
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)

 

8
Basketball
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
David Packard (1975*)

16
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Brian Jeffrey Pearson (2020)
Eileen Krasovec-Perez (2017)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000)
Ray Psuedu (1991)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)

Football
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
David Packard (1975*)
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)

Athletes
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Eileen Krasovec-Perez (2017)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Robert "Bobby" Pechek (1989*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete" Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
David Packard (1975*)

 

25
Honorees Deceased
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Rev. John Powers (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
David Packard (1975*)

 

37
Honorees in "P" Section

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007