Year Inducted: 1983
Nominated By: Joe E. Krosovich
Sports Competed In: Basketball, Boxing, Football
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete

Ralph Lindsey

High School:
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S., graduating in 1938.

Achievements:
High School:
● Played and lettered two years each on the Bulldogs football (was the team captain) and the basketball team.
● Helped team to the state basketball tournament his senior year.

College
Went to Pueblo Junior College (PJC) where he played football and basketball for two seasons...Graduated from PJC 1940.

Achievements:
College:
Captain of the basketball team and won two conference championships during his play.

Achievements:
Boxing: 
● Recorded 15 professional boxing wins.
● Begin as a lightweight and won the Southern Colorado Golden Gloves in 1936 and 1938.
● Won the state Golden Gloves championship.
● Awarded the "Jim Flynn Trophy" and the coveted "Jack Dempsey Trophy".
● Boxed as a Middleweight in the U.S. Marine Corps and won the Middleweight Championship for the 7th Fleet.
● Competed Against U.S. Army and Navy on a fight card presented in honor of the delegates of the first United Nations Peace Conference of the U.N.

Honors:
Served on the USS Battleship Tennessee.

Occupation:
● Athletic Director Steelworks YMCA.
● New and used car salesman at Jess Hunter Motors for 16 years - Retired in 1974.
● Entrepreneur - owner and operator of the Colonel Bogey’s Boarding Kennels.

Personal:
Lived in Pueblo with his wife, Ruth...Passed away on April 23, 2000.


GPSA "L" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Archery

Phyllis Long (1986)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)

Athlete/Contributor
Dan Luna (1997*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Phyllis Long (1986)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO

Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)

Attended Pueblo County/Pueblo South H.S.
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)

Charter Member
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Golf
James Lucero (1995*)

Pueblo Gymnastics School
James Lucero (1995*)

Pueblo Swim Program
JoAnne "Jody" Lane (1985*)

Soccer
Nadia Lopez (2021)

Tennis
Dan Luna (1997*)

 

2
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
George Luiz (1995)
Jefferson H.S., Rochester, N.Y.
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Lane H.S., Queens, N.Y.

Baseball
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)

Boxing
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)

Contributors
James Lucero (1995*)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)

Cross Country
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Softball
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
George Luiz (1995)

Wrestling
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Pat Laughlin (2019)

3

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

 

4
Athlete/Coach
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
Nadia Lopez (2021)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Track
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

 

5
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.

Dave Lockett (2006)
Dan Luna (1997*)
James Lucero (1995*)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

Coaches
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Dave Lockett (2006)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

 

7
Basketball
Nadia Lopez (2021)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

 

8
Athlete
Nadia Lopez (2021)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
George Luiz (1995)
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Phyllis Long (1986)
Dick Ledoux (1984)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

9
Football
Clif Laughlin (2022)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Honorees Deceased
James Lucero (1995*)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
JoAnne "Jody" Lane (1985*)
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

 

22
Honorees in "L" Section

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007