Dr. John W. Sabo Jr.


Year Inducted: 1992 (p)
Nominated By: John W. Sabo III (Son)
Sports Competed In: N/A
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Contributor

Dr. Tom Muhic

High School:
Attended Pueblo St. Patrick’s H. S., graduating in 1925...Played four years of basketball and baseball (1922-25).

Achievements:
High School:
Instrumental in helping his team to the State Catholic Basketball Championship and qualifying to play in the Catholic National Tournament held at Loyola, University in Chicago, IL.

College:
Went to Regis College in Denver, CO... Played season of baseball for the Jesuits...Completed his post-graduate work in Dental School at Denver University (DU), graduating in 1931...While studying in Dental School at DU, was a member of the Pioneers baseball team for four seasons (1928-31), earning All-Conference manning second base as a freshman...Also played in right field.

Contributions:
● Was instrumental in hiring John Frampton as Head Football Coach at Pueblo Catholic High (PCH) in 1950...Frampton was a member of the 1949 Notre Dame national Championship team coached by Frank Leahy....When Frampton left Pueblo to Coach in Pomona, CA - Dr. Sabo got on the phone and lured Coach Mike Davlin to PCH... Davlin played at Notre Dame before WWII and after for the National Championship Team...When Davlin Left, Dr. Sabo assisted Pueblo Catholic in Hiring "Pueblo Hall of Famer" Jack Parsons who went on to lead PCH to three State Catholic Championships in four years, 1955 to 1958.
● Helped organized the PCH Athletic Booster Club, and spearheaded the Acquisition of Speakers for the annual PCH Sports Banquet....Speakers were usually from Notre Dame: Frank Leahy former player and coach; All-American Terry Brennan; All-American an pro football Hall of Famer Paul Horning; Ralph Guliemi; Bob Williams and Aubrey Lewis...Personally saw to these speakers every need during their stay in Pueblo...When Pueblo Catholic High split into separate boys & Girls schools, he was appointed by Bishop Buswell to serve on the committee that named the new Boys School Roncalli H.S.

Occupation:
Worked as a dentist.

Personal:
Lived in Pueblo and was married to Heddy M. Plese...He passed away in January, 1976.


GPSA "S" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Kent Owen Smith (2001)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Michael C. Sexton (2019)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Billiards
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)

Boxing
Marty Servo (2021*p)

Coach/Administrator
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)

Golf
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)

Lifetime GPSA Member
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993*)

Professional Athlete (Football)
Kory Sperry (2023)

Tennis
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

Track
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Volleyball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)

Won a National Championship
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.

Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Kory Sperry (2023)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)

Attended Pueblo St. Patrick's H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

Basketball
Kory Sperry (2023)
Dan Sanchez (2023)
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Charter Member
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

Coach/Contributors
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993* LM)

Coach/Official
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)

Football
Kory Sperry (2023)
Dan Sanchez (2023)
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Official
LeRoy Snook (2022)
Roger G. Samuels (2001)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)

 

 

3
Contributors/Sports Media

Mike Salardino (2022)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993 LM*)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
St. Bonaventure H.S., Omaha, NE
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS

Softball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

Wrestling
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

5
Athlete/Contributor
Kory Sperry (2023)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Dan Sanchez (2023)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso Cty H.S., Colo. Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

 

 

 

6
Coach
Dan Sanchez (2023)
Stan Sanchez (2013)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

7
Baseball

Dan Sanchez (2023)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)

 

9
Athlete

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

20
Honorees Deceased

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993* LM)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

47
Honorees in "S" Section

 

 

 

 

 

REMEMBERING OUR FALLEN GPSA INDUCTEES

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2023 induction ceremony on Nov. 15.

 

 

Daniel RosalesDaniel
Rosales

12/13/2023
Class of 2002

Everett C. ThalhamerEverett C.
Thalhamer

12/23/2023
Class of 2014