Year Inducted: 2005
Nominated By: Robert L. Stofac
Sports Competed In: Running, Wrestling
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Coach, Contributor

Jeff Arnold

High School:
Attended Pueblo Central and graduated in 1959...Wrestled two seasons at 145 lbs for the Wildcats.

High School Achievements:
● Was a state wrestling qualifier in 1959. Arnold beat Gary Steves from Westminster by decision (3-2) and lost to DeVere Henderson of Loveland (by decision), who placed third at state.

College:
Attended the Colorado School of Mines for a year (1959-1960) before transferring to the University of Colorado (1960-1963 and 1967-1969).

College Achievements:
● Posted a dual match record 13-3-1...Rocky Mountain A.A.U. Champion (1962 and 1963) and finished Runner-up in 1967.
● National A.A.U. fourth place finisher.
● Placed third at American, Greco Roman (1962), named All-American.
● Great Plains A.A.U. third place finisher 1967.

Achievements:
Running:
● Open Cross Country race Golden, CO - finished ninth in 1959...After being discharged from the army Feb. 1966, Arnold ran 10K Littleton, CO July 1966 and at least two races every year after that except 2003 when he had hip replacement surgery.
● Participated in the Pikes Peak Marathon and Ascent 1966, 1968-1984, 1986-1989, recording a best time 4:41:25 round trip 1983, ascent 3:00:43 in 1980 (1973 ascent 2:54:27, probably a shorter course), descent 1:40:24 in 1983...
● Ran the Mount Evans Marathon twice. Flat Marathons: Albuquerque (1970), Tacoma (1972), Portales (1973), Mile High (1973, 1974, 1978), River Trail (1984).
● Best time 1984 3:01:15.
● Ran Numerous Road Race Runs from 1966 through 2002.
● Best times 3 miles 16:56 1970; 10K 37:05; 10 miles 63+.
● Notable non-race runs: Mauna Loa, Hawaii...Rainbow Trail near Salida to near Westcliffe (estimated at 44 miles, with Stone Wasowicz and Paula Trater, about 13 hours).

Bicycling:
● Competed in several road races, time trials and criterium races along the front range.
● Finished third and fourth in Colorado United State Cycling Federation time trials, veterans division.
● Fourth in the Colorado championship road race, veterans division.

Mountain Climbing:
● Has conquered 15 of Colorado’s fourteeners and Popcatepatl in Mexico.

Rock Climbing:
● Three Flatirons, the Maiden, Bishop, near ascent of Shiprock.

Endurance Horse Riding:
● First place Heavyweight Division (rider and saddle over 211 pounds) 50 miler 1997.

● Also rode alone 44 miles from his house south of Avondale to Colorado City across several ranches and rural roads except for the last few miles on Hwy 165.

Cross Country Ski Racing:
● Finished only ski race, a 10K, finished in upper fourth of entrants.

Coaching Background:
● Served as the Cross Country coach at Pueblo County High School (PCHS) for 28 years (1972-2000) and served as as an Assistant coach for 33 years.
● Led his teams to two fifth place state finishes 1974 and 1982 and a seventh place showing in 1981.
● Worked closely with PCHS wrestler Jerome Howes, when he won the State Championship in 1990..
● Also coached at Rye High School.

College Runners Coached:
● John Montoya Paula Trater, Steve Cathcart, Stone Wasowicz, Paul Koch, Laci Roberts, Jeff Wooten, Kyle Reno, Brad Winn and Crystal Berndt..

Contributions:
● Race Organizing and Measuring: Race director of the Diet Pepsi 10K's.
● Organized numerous handicap races for the old Southern Colorado Striders.
● Measured most of the Spring Runoff Courses.
● Race Director and Southern Colorado Runners liaison for many smaller races.
● Co-directed with Joe Garcia the first Region 10 Junior Olympic cross country meet ever held in Colorado in 1976 on the campus of then SCSC.
● Held a fundraising event to take a team of 20 to the 1976 Junior Olympic Nationals in St. Louis.
● Took local runners to State and Region 10 cross country meets many times.
● President the first two years of the Southern Colorado Runners, Vice-President three times and board member continuously since the beginning.

Publications:
● Wrote two articles published in "Runner's World" in 1973 and 1974 including one in "The Harrier 2002" as well as numerous pieces in The Pueblo Chieftain, The Greenhorn Valley News, The Valley View and Footprints, the newsletter of the Southern Colorado Runners.

Professional Affiliations:
● Served for 10 years as the secretary of the GPSA (2006-2015)

Personal:
Lived in Avondale, CO...Passed away on Christmas Eve, 2021 (Dec. 24).


GPSA "A" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 1

Attended Pleasant View H.S.
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p)

Atended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
James Howard Abell (1976*p)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
Joseph Andenucio (1996)

Baseball
Joseph Andenucio (1996)

Boxing
George D. Amaya (1991*)

Coach
Dr. Kay Aguliar (1999)

Recreation Director
John Arellano (1980*)

 

2
Athlete/Coach
Joseph Andenucio (1996)
Louis "Lou" Amaya (1991*)
Awarded Posthumously
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p)
James Howard Abell (1976*p)

Contributors
John Arellano (1980*)
James Howard Abell (1976*p)

Softball
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p)
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985*)

Tennis
Dr. Kay Aguliar (1999)
James Howard Abell (1976*p)

Track
Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005)
Gordon Allott (1974*)

3
Athlete
George D. Amaya (1991*)
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p)
Gordon Allott (1974*)

Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Dino Louis Aragon (2019)
Jeff Arnold (2005*)
Gordon Allott (1974*)

Basketball
Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005)
George D. Amaya (1991*)
Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*)

Wrestling
Dino Louis Aragon (2019)
Gary P. Adamson (2009)
Jeff Arnold (2005*)

 

4
Football
Gary P. Adamson (2009)
George D. Amaya (1991*)
Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983)
Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*)

 

 

 

6
Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Dino Louis Aragon (2019)
Gary P. Adamson (2009)
Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005)
Jeff Arnold (2005*)
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985*)
Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Gary P. Adamson (2009)
Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005)
George D. Amaya (1991*)
Louis "Lou" Amaya (1991*)
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985*)
Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983)

 

8
Honorees Deceased
Jeff Arnold (2005*)
George D. Amaya (1991*)
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p)
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985*)
John Arellano (1980*)
Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*)
James Howard Abell (1976*p)
Gordon Allott (1974*)

 

14
Honorees in "A" Section

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007