Year Inducted: 1974
Nominated By: Sam Jones
Sports Competed In: Boxing
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Coach, Contributor

Herb Casebeer

High School:
Attended Pueblo Central.

College:
Went to the University of Denver.

Achievements:
Boxing: 
● Spent 10 years (1910-28) boxing professionally at the flyweight division.
● "The Battling Newsboy of Pueblo" started his boxing career when he was 15 years old.
● First year as a professional, he whipped Sidney "Kid" Plank for the Flyweight Championship of Colorado.
● Won the Bantamweight division from Jimmy Kelleher of Trinidad and in 1922, still growing, He beat Don "Terror" Long for the Colorado Featherweight Championship.
● Put together a record of 5-6 with one draw in 12 Featherweight fights.
● Other opponents: Sid Terris, Joe Black, Jimmie McLarnen, Joie Stanger, Stewart McLean, Jack Doyle, Eddie Shea, Fidel la Barba, Buddy Taylor, Billy Petrolle "The Fargo Express".

Date Opponent Location Win/Loss No. of Rounds
Feb. 2, 1922 Sidney (Kid) Belt Pueblo, CO W by Pts 10
Apr. 20, 1922 Frankie West  Denver, CO W by Pts  6
Aug. 22, 1923 Eddie Mack Albuquerque, NM L by DQ 6
Sept. 3, 1923 Eddie Mack Albuquerque, NM L by Pts 12
Sept. 3, 1924 Bud Hamilton Pueblo, CO L by KO 4
Oct. 17, 1924 Ernie (Kid) Ross Denver, CO W by Pts 3
Oct. 31, 1924 Bud Hamilton  Denver, CO DQ 4
Nov. 11, 1924 Joe (King) Leopold Denver, CO L by Pts 3
Jan. 27, 1925 Harry Bramer Denver, CO L by Pts 3
Dec. 13, 1927 Charley Lupica Denver, CO W by Pts 0
Feb. 28, 1928 Don Long Denver, CO  W by Pts 10
Apr. 27, 1928 Eddie Mack Denver, CO L by Pts 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Coaching Career:
Worked as a boxing coach and football trainer at the University of Denver.

Honors:
In February of 1976, the GPSA sent a telegram congratulating him on his Induction into the Colorado Hall of Fame.

Occupations:
● Contact Manager for the May Co., in Denver - before entering the restaurant business.
● Owner of the Ringside Lounge - 1120 Seventeenth St., Denver, CO.

Personal:
Passed away on March 7, 1994.


GPSA "C" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 1
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987)
Kansas City H.S., Kansas City, MO

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
Alan E. Colglazier (2011)

Atended Pueblo South H.S.
Louie D. Carleo (2003)

Attended Roncalli H.S./P. Central H.S.
Michael J. "Mike" Cunico (2000)

Cross Country/Track
Steven J. Cathcart (2004)

Boxing
Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*)

Lifetime Member of the GPSA
Samuel J. "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM)

Softball
Alan E. Colglazier (2011)

Sports Director TV 5/30
Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*)

Tennis
Herb Casebeer (1977*)

U.S. District Judge
Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*)

 

2
Athlete
Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Michael J. "Mike" Cunico (2000)

Athlete/Contributor
Steven J. Cathcart (2004)
Herb Casebeer (1977*)

Contributor
Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*)
Vernon T. Cochran (1975*)

3
Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Samuel Joseph "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM)
Ken Coatney (1976*>)
Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Carol L. Cosby (2017)
Steven J. Cathcart (2004)
Samuel Joseph "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM)

Entrepreneur
Steven J. Cathcart (2004)
Herb Casebeer (1977*)
Ken Coatney (1976*>)

Track
Gregory Norman Critchett (2017)
Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)

 

4
Baseball
Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)
Michael J. "Mike" Cunico (2000)
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994)
Samuel Joseph "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM)

Wrestling
Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Louie D. Carleo (2003)
Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987)

 

5
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Herb Casebeer (1977*)
Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*)
Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)

 

 

6
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Gregory Norman Critchett (2017)
Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*)
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994)
Norman G. Colglazier (1987)
Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*)
Ken Coatney (1976*>)

Basketball
Carol L. Cosby (2017)
Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)
Norman G. Colglazier (1987)
Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987)
Samuel Joseph "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM)
Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*)

Football
Gregory Norman Critchett (2017)
Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)
Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Louie D. Carleo (2003)
Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*)
Ken Coatney (1976*>)
Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)

 

9
Athlete/Coach
Carol L. Cosby (2017)
Gregory Norman Critchett (2017)
Alan E. Colglazier (2011)
Louie D. Carleo (2003)
Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994)
Norman G. Colglazier (1987)
Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987)
Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)

Honorees Deceased
Sam O. Clay, Jr. (2007*)
Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)
Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*)
Herb Casebeer (1977*)
Ken Coatney (1976*>)
Hatfield (Judge) Chilson (1976*)
Vernon T. Cochran (1975*)
Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*)
Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)

 

23
Honorees in "C" Section

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007