Year Inducted: 1992
Nominated By: James D. Sandford, Jr. (Son)
Sports Competed In: Softball
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete

Dr. Tom Muhic

High School:
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.

Related Activities:
High School:
Pitched for numerous women's softball teams for 40 years (1943-83):
● Pueblo Simmons Ace High (1943-47)
● Pueblo Co. Ordinance Depot “Podettes” (1948-50)
● South Bend, Indiana "Blue Sox" (1951-52)
● Gary, Indiana "Chicks" (1953-59)
● Valpara 150, Indiana "Queens" (1954-56)
● Pueblo Walters Brewery (1960-74)
● Pueblo - Art's Place (1970-73)
● Pueblo - Merchants (1973-80)
● Pueblo - Coors (1981-83)

Achievements:
1948: Won Women's Softball Association (WSA) Title B State Tournament - four- game series (Faced 97 Batters had 37 strikeouts).
1949: Won WSA Title B State Tournament - Defeated Dupler's Fur's from Denver, Colorado, 12-2
1950: WSA National Tournament - Team finished 5th Place: 1st game: Lost to Orange, CA 16-9. Pitched 5 out of 7 innings and allowed only one hit and no runs.
* GAME THAT MADE HISTORY: Became the first black woman to play in a WSA National Tournament.”
2nd Game: Won 5-2 over San Antonio, TX. “Pi” Credited with win.
3rd Game: Came in and won 2-1 over Ft. Worth, TX, she pitched a one-hitter and struck out 10.
4th Game: Team won - Sanford didn't pitch.
5th Game: Lost 3-2 to Buffalo, NY. Entered game and pitched a one-hitter.
● Inducted into the Pueblo Softball Hall of Fame (2009).
● Received offers to play professional, but always said family came first.

Personal:
Lived in Pueblo with her husband James Sanford, Jr...Passed away on May 28, 2005.


GPSA "S" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Kent Owen Smith (2001)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Michael C. Sexton (2019)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Basketball
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Billiards
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)

Boxing
Marty Servo (2021*p)

Coach/Administrator
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)

Football
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Golf
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)

Lifetime GPSA Member
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993)

Tennis
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

Track
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Volleyball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)

Won a National Championship
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

 

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.

Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)

Attended Pueblo St. Patrick's H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

Charter Member
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

Coach/Contributors
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. Donald G.Stutters (1993 LM)

Coach/Official
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)

Official
LeRoy Snook (2022)
Roger G. Samuels (2001)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)

 

3
Contributors/Sports Media

Mike Salardino (2022)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

 

4
Athlete/Contributor

David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso Cty H.S., Colo. Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993 LM)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
St. Bonaventure H.S., Omaha, NE
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS

Softball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

Wrestling
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

 

 

5
Coach

Stan Sanchez (2013)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

 

6
Baseball

David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

 

9
Athlete

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

45
Honorees in "S" Section

 

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007