Ruth E. Shelton


Year Inducted: 2012 (p)
Nominated By: Jessie Banks
Sports Competed In: Basketball, Softball, Volleyball
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Coach

High School:
Graduated Pueblo Central H.S. (1963)... Competed in basketball, tennis, track and volleyball for the Wildcats.

Ruth SheltonCollege:
Played basketball (forward) and volleyball two seasons (1964-66) at Colorado State College (UNC) before transferring to Southern Colorado State College (SCSC - now CSU-P) and playing forward for the Indians (1967-69)... Graduated from SCSC in 1969.

Contributor:
Worked in the South Central League (SCL) as a secretary (1984-86)... Ruth was a member of the Athletic Equity Committee Title IX for the Colorado Department of Education (1988).

Achievements:
Named to the Pueblo Softball Hall of Fame in 2009 and selected by The Pueblo Chieftain as one of the "Top 10 Female Athletes" in 2011.

Personal Affiliations:
 Member of the Pueblo Association of Secondary Principals (PASP) for four years, Pueblo Education Association (PEA) for 22 years and the National Education Association (NEA) 28 years.

Occupation:
Head Girls Track Coach and teacher at Pueblo Central H.S. from 1972-73... Served as the Girls Tennis coach and named an assistant for the Wildcats JV volleyball team (1977-79)...Also was an Assistant coach for Pueblo Central H.S. freshman girls basketball team (1979-80).

Personal:
Lives in Pueblo, CO with her husband Rick...A four-year centerfielder for Dale-Rice Sons Lumber Company softball team from 1957- 60.


GPSA "S" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Kent Owen Smith (2001)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Michael C. Sexton (2019)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Billiards
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)

Boxing
Marty Servo (2021*p)

Coach/Administrator
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)

Golf
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)

Lifetime GPSA Member
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993*)

Professional Athlete (Football)
Kory Sperry (2023)

Tennis
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

Track
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Volleyball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)

Won a National Championship
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.

Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Kory Sperry (2023)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)

Attended Pueblo St. Patrick's H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

Basketball
Kory Sperry (2023)
Dan Sanchez (2023)
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Charter Member
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

Coach/Contributors
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993* LM)

Coach/Official
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)

Football
Kory Sperry (2023)
Dan Sanchez (2023)
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Official
LeRoy Snook (2022)
Roger G. Samuels (2001)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)

 

 

3
Contributors/Sports Media

Mike Salardino (2022)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993 LM*)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
St. Bonaventure H.S., Omaha, NE
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS

Softball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

Wrestling
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

5
Athlete/Contributor
Kory Sperry (2023)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Dan Sanchez (2023)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso Cty H.S., Colo. Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

 

 

 

6
Coach
Dan Sanchez (2023)
Stan Sanchez (2013)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

7
Baseball

Dan Sanchez (2023)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)

 

9
Athlete

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

20
Honorees Deceased

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993* LM)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

47
Honorees in "S" Section

 

 

 

 

 

REMEMBERING OUR FALLEN GPSA INDUCTEES

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2023 induction ceremony on Nov. 15.

 

 

Daniel RosalesDaniel
Rosales

12/13/2023
Class of 2002

Everett C. ThalhamerEverett C.
Thalhamer

12/23/2023
Class of 2014