Year Inducted: 1991
Nominated By: Jim Blanc
Sports Competed In: Football
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Coach

Denny Stilson

Before High School:
Played on the Old Timers baseball team which participated in the state tournament held in Grand Junction, CO, in the summer of 1949.

High School:
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S., graduating in 1953...Won nine varsity letters as a three-sport standout for the Bulldogs (track: four letters; football: three letters: basketball: two letters).

Achievements:
High School:
● Led the South Central League (SCL) in during senior season (1952) as a running back.
● Named to the All-Conference and All-State (Team lost in semifinals).
● Played on the teams that made back-to-back state basketball tournaments appearances (1951-52).
● Named to the All-Conference basketball team and selected to the Second team All-State his senior year (1952).
● Two-time conference champion in the 100 and 200 yard dash (1952-53) and was undefeated in Southern Colorado during his senior season in the 100, 200 and 880 relay.
● Ran the 200 yd dash in the C.U. relays (1953).
● Member of Conference Championship 880-yard relay team (1952).

College:
Went to Pueblo Junior College - PJC - for two years (1953-55), played runnning back on the football team and ran the 100-220-880 relay on the track squad...Graduated from PJC with A.A. degree...Also attended Sacramento State College (SSC), in Sacramento, CA playing on the football team at running back for a season (1956-57)...Continued his post-graduate studies at Colorado State University in Ft. Collins, CO, earning a Masters Degree in Physical Education in 1959.

Achievements:
College:
● Earned All-Empire Football League honors in 1954 as a running back.
● While working on his degree, he was a member of the Rams Division II Championship handball team in 1959.

Related Activities:
● Played for the U.S. Army I Corps football team as a running back and on the defensive side of the ball from 1958-59.
● I Corps was in the Far East Conference which included teams from Japan, Korea, Okinawa.
● He was the smallest player in the Far East Conference and was the only player to play both offense and defense.
● Chosen to the All-Star team.

Coaching Career:
Football:
● Junior Varsity Coach, La Junta H.S. (1963).
● Varsity Backfield Coach, La Junta H.S.(1964-68).
● Head Coach, Ft. Morgan H.S., Coaching record: 26-26-3 (1969-74).
● Head Coach, Pueblo County H.S., Coaching record: 69-47 (1976-84 and 1987-89).
Track:
● Head Coach, La Junta High School (1965-67).

Achievements:
Coaching Career (La Junta H.S.):
Football:
● Record: (8-2) SCL Champs, State AAA Quarter finals (1964).
● Record: (9-3) SCL Champs, State AAA Semi-Finals (1965).
● Record: (8-2-1) SCL Champs, State AAA Semi-Finals (1966).
Track:
● Record Dual Meets 16-2.
● SCL Champions (1965).
● SCL Runner-ups (1966-67).
Coaching Career (Pueblo County H.S.):
Football:

● Three-time SCL "Coach-of-the-Year" (1976, 1979 and 1984).
● Five-time McDonald’s "Coach-of-the-Year"(1976, 1979, 1980, 1982, 1984).
● KCSJ "Coach-of-the-Year" (1984).
● Team Conference Champs (1979, 1981, 1984).
● Four-time state qualifier (1979, 1981, 1984, 1988).

Occupation:
Worked as a teacher and coach.

Personal:
 Lived in Pueblo with his wife, Lynn...Passed away at age 74 on June 15, 2009, losing his battle with cancer.


GPSA "S" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Kent Owen Smith (2001)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Michael C. Sexton (2019)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Basketball
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Billiards
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)

Boxing
Marty Servo (2021*p)

Coach/Administrator
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)

Football
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Golf
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)

Lifetime GPSA Member
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993)

Tennis
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

Track
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Volleyball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)

Won a National Championship
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

 

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.

Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)

Attended Pueblo St. Patrick's H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

Charter Member
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

Coach/Contributors
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. Donald G.Stutters (1993 LM)

Coach/Official
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)

Official
LeRoy Snook (2022)
Roger G. Samuels (2001)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)

 

3
Contributors/Sports Media

Mike Salardino (2022)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

 

4
Athlete/Contributor

David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso Cty H.S., Colo. Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993 LM)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
St. Bonaventure H.S., Omaha, NE
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS

Softball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

Wrestling
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

 

 

5
Coach

Stan Sanchez (2013)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

 

6
Baseball

David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

 

9
Athlete

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

45
Honorees in "S" Section

 

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007