Year Inducted: 2019
Nominated By: Emily Naill
Sports Competed In: Wrestlling
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Coach

Pat LaughlinPat Laughlin

High School:
Attended Pueblo East High School from 1976-79... Was a member of the Eagles wrestling team for four years.

College:
Went to the University of Northern Colorado for two years (1979-81) and Adams State College for two more years (1983-85) and was a member of each school's wrestling programs.

Achievements:
Coaching:
● Current head wrestling coach at Pueblo East H.S.
● His teams have won eight (8) South-Central League (S-CL) championships, seven (7) Regional titles, five (5) Regional runner-up finishes.
● Has turned out 156 state qualifiers, 52 state placers and nine (9) state champions.
● 4A State Champions: First in school history (2019).
● Regional and S-CL Champions (2019).
● Coached Pueblo East H.S., 3-time state champion, Andy Garcia (2019).
● Coached 4-time state place winners Jace Trujillo & Zion Freeman (2019).
● State runner-up 4A: 2nd place by .5 of a point (2018).
● Regional and S-CL Champions (2018).
● Coached Pueblo East H.S., first 4-time state placer Andrew Lucero (2018).
● Coached Pueblo East H.S., All-Americans Andrew Lucero, Andy Garcia, Ryan Roth, Aaden Valdez (2017-18).
● Regional Champions; Finished 4th in state 4A wrestling championships (2017).
● Regional Champions; Finished 5th in state 4A wrestling championships (2016).
● Regional Champions; Finished 8th in state 4A wrestling championships (2015).
● Placed 3rd in Regionals; Finished 10th at state 4A wrestling championships (2014).

Honors:
● Inducted to the Colorado Chapter of the National Wrestling Hall of Fame (2019).
● Selected by Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA) 4A-5A "Coach-of-the-Year" (2019).
● Selected by National Wrestling Hall of Fame 4A-5A High School "Coach-of-the-Year" (2019).
● Selected by Colorado High School Coaches Association (CHSCA) 4A "Coach-of-the-Year" (2019).
● The Pueblo Chieftain "Coach-of-the-Year" (2019).
● Selected by Colorado High School Activities Association (CHSAA) 4A-5A "Coach-of-the-Year" (2018).
● Selected by National High School Coaches Association (NHSCA) 4A "Coach-of-the-Year" (2018).
● Selected Southwest section "Coach of the Year" Southwest Region includes states of Arkansas, Colorado, New Mexico, Oklahoma, and Texas (2018).
● Selected CHSCA All-State games coach (2014).
● Selected Officials Evaluator, NCAA Division II Championships (1998).
● USA Wrestling- Published Outstanding Wrestling Publication (1995).
● Selected Officials Evaluator, NCAA Division II Championships (1994).

Professional Affiliations and Achievements:
● Member of the Colorado High School Coaches Association (CHSCA).
● Selected to coach Team Colorado at National Duels in Indiana.
● Selected to coach-All-State games.
● USA Wrestling-Bronze coaching card holder.

Personal:
Life-long resident of Pueblo and is married to his wife Rose.



GPSA "L" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Archery

Phyllis Long (1986)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)

Athlete/Contributor
Dan Luna (1997*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Phyllis Long (1986)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO

Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)

Attended Pueblo County/Pueblo South H.S.
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)

Charter Member
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Golf
James Lucero (1995*)

Pueblo Gymnastics School
James Lucero (1995*)

Pueblo Swim Program
JoAnne "Jody" Lane (1985*)

Soccer
Nadia Lopez (2021)

Tennis
Dan Luna (1997*)

 

2
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
George Luiz (1995)
Jefferson H.S., Rochester, N.Y.
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Lane H.S., Queens, N.Y.

Baseball
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)

Boxing
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)

Contributors
James Lucero (1995*)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)

Cross Country
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Softball
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
George Luiz (1995)

Wrestling
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Pat Laughlin (2019)

3

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

 

4
Athlete/Coach
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
Nadia Lopez (2021)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Track
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

 

5
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.

Dave Lockett (2006)
Dan Luna (1997*)
James Lucero (1995*)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

Coaches
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Dave Lockett (2006)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

 

7
Basketball
Nadia Lopez (2021)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

 

8
Athlete
Nadia Lopez (2021)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
George Luiz (1995)
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Phyllis Long (1986)
Dick Ledoux (1984)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

9
Football
Clif Laughlin (2022)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Honorees Deceased
James Lucero (1995*)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
JoAnne "Jody" Lane (1985*)
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

 

22
Honorees in "L" Section

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007