Gary Frank Salimeno


Year Inducted: 2006
Nominated By: Sam Corsentino (colleague)
Sports Competed In: Baseball, Basketball, Football
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete, Coach

Gary Salimeno

High School:
Attended Pueblo County H.S. (PCHS), graduating in 1959...Three-sports standout for the Hornets, earning 12 letters and playing football (quarterback), basketball (guard) and baseball (shortstop) from 1955-59...During the summer between his high school years, Gary played shortstop for three seasons (1957-59) with the Pueblo-based American Legion team.

College:
Went to Colorado State College (University of Northern Colorado) in Greeley, CO, where he graduated in 1963...While attending college, Salimeno played on the Bears baseball team for two years at shortstop (1960-62)...Played shortstop for Jones Mortuary, a Semi-Pro baseball team, for four seasons (1960-63) during summer months while in college...Continued his post-graduate studies at Colorado State University earning a Masters degree in 1969...Salimeno also put in 60+ hours above a Masters degree, various colleges & universities

Achievements:
Coaching:
● Found success wherever he coached, beginning as the varsity football coach at Pitts Junior H.S. (PJHS), for three seasons (1969-71).
● His teams at Pitts won 16 games while losing and tying once (16-1-1).
● Also was the wrestling and track coach at PJHS during that same span, and his wrestling team captured the city championship with a 9-1 record.
● Moved on to the high school level, coaching the junior varsity (JV) football team at Pueblo South H.S., for 11 years.
● Guided the Colts to one South Central League Championship with a 7-0 record.
● Served as an Offensive Coordinator on the Colts varsity football team for three seasons (1974-76).
● Led team to the South Central League Championship with an 8-2 record (1974)...His teams posted records of  9-1 in 1975 and 8-2 in 1976.
● Also served for one season (1973-74) as the JV baseball coach for Pueblo South H.S.

Honors:
● Awarded Outstanding Athlete at PCHS (1959).
● Played in Pueblo High School All-Star Baseball game.
● Representative for PCHS for Boy's State (1958).

Occuption:
Teacher/Coach School District #60

Personal:
Lives in Pueblo with his wife, Kathy (Pechek).


GPSA "S" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Kent Owen Smith (2001)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Michael C. Sexton (2019)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Billiards
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)

Boxing
Marty Servo (2021*p)

Coach/Administrator
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)

Golf
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)

Lifetime GPSA Member
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993*)

Professional Athlete (Football)
Kory Sperry (2023)

Tennis
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

Track
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Volleyball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)

Won a National Championship
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.

Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Kory Sperry (2023)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)

Attended Pueblo St. Patrick's H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

Basketball
Kory Sperry (2023)
Dan Sanchez (2023)
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Charter Member
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

Coach/Contributors
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993* LM)

Coach/Official
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)

Football
Kory Sperry (2023)
Dan Sanchez (2023)
LeRoy Snook (2022)

Official
LeRoy Snook (2022)
Roger G. Samuels (2001)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)

 

 

3
Contributors/Sports Media

Mike Salardino (2022)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993 LM*)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
St. Bonaventure H.S., Omaha, NE
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS

Softball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

Wrestling
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

5
Athlete/Contributor
Kory Sperry (2023)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John A. Salas (2008)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Dan Sanchez (2023)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso Cty H.S., Colo. Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

 

 

 

6
Coach
Dan Sanchez (2023)
Stan Sanchez (2013)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

7
Baseball

Dan Sanchez (2023)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)

 

9
Athlete

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

20
Honorees Deceased

Marty Servo (2021*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Dr. Donald G. Stutters (1993* LM)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980*)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Harry "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

47
Honorees in "S" Section

 

 

 

 

 

REMEMBERING OUR FALLEN GPSA INDUCTEES

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2023 induction ceremony on Nov. 15.

 

 

Daniel RosalesDaniel
Rosales

12/13/2023
Class of 2002

Everett C. ThalhamerEverett C.
Thalhamer

12/23/2023
Class of 2014