Year Inducted: 1977 (p)
Nominated By: Peter A. Elich, Jr.
Sports Competed In: Skeet, Trap
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete

Herb Casebeer

High School:
Attended Adams City H.S., in Commerce City, CO, graduating in 1935.

Achievements:
● Southern Colorado All-Around Skeet Champion (1953).
● Southern Colorado Small Bore Champion (1965) and Club Champion for two consecutive years (1956-57).
● Champion in the State Skeet 20 Gauge and Rocky Mountain Trap Champion (1957), National 20 Gauge (1959), and State Small Bore Champion (1965).
● Runner-up at the National 410 Gauge (1960).
● Formed one of the top Semi-Pro basketball teams in the west called "Gilmore Trucking" that participated in the National Amateur Athletic Union (AAU) Championships (1960).
● He also sponsored many bowling and baseball teams.

Occupations:
● Worked for the Denver Transfer Company.
● Moved to Pueblo as owner of Pueblo Feeding Company (1938).
● Started Gilmore Trucking Company in 1955 which he maintained until his death.
● Formed the first landscaping stone company in Colorado (1962).
● Held interests in mining, oil wells, and business of all types (to numerous to mention).

Personal:
Henry was married to Ruth... Passed away July 4, 1971 at age 55.


GPSA "G" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Coach/Official
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007)

Athlete/Contributor
Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)

Athlete/Official
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993*)

Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, IL

Attended Pueblo Roncalli H.S.
Paul Gradishar (1989)

Attended Vineland H.S.
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*)

Coach/Administrator
Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004)

Cross Country
Joe E. Garcia (1985)

Gymnastics
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011)

Marksman
Tom Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)

Skeet/Trap
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)

Tennis
John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017)

 

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
David P. Galich (2011*)
Richard "Dick" Giarratino (2001)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Joe E. Garcia (1985)
William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982)

Contributor
Arthur "Art" H. Gonzales (2017*)
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)

Softball
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993*)
Joe E. Garcia (1985)

Wrestling
Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)

 

3
Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Paul Gradishar (1989)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)
Ft. Collins H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
Boulder Prep H.S., Boulder, CO
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)
Adams City H.S., Commerce City, CO

 

4
Athlete
David P. Galich (2011*)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982)
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)

Baseball
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Paul Gradishar (1989)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)

Basketball
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)

 

5
Attended Pueblo South H.S.
John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017)
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010)
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)

Track
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Joe E. Garcia (1985)
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)

6
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993*)
Paul Gradishar (1989)

Honorees Deceased
Arthur "Art" H. Gonzales (2017*)
David P. Galich (2011*)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993*)
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*)
Thomas Carlyle Gillmore (1984*p)
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)

 

8
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017)
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010)
Richard "Dick" Giarratino (2001)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)
Joe E. Garcia (1985)
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)

 

9
Football
David P. Galich (2011*)
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)
Paul Gradishar (1989)
William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982)
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*)

 

22
Honorees in "G" Section

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007