Year Inducted: 2003
Nominated By: Donnie Gray (friend)
Sports Competed In: Baseball, Football, Water Skiing
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete

Jerry Pike

Before High School:
Played football for a year as a two-way starter and was a city champion on the wrestling squad at 127 lbs., in 1960.

High School:
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S., graduating in 1964.....Played guard/linebacker on football team...Wrestled at weights ranging from 138 lbs to 154 lbs during his career.

Achievements:
High School:
● Earned five varsity letters (three in wrestling and two in football) playing each sports three season.
● Played guard/linebacker for the Bulldogs and recorded the most team tackles two consecutive years (1962-63).
● Earned All-Conference honors on defense and was voted to the Second Team on offense by The Denver Post in 1963. (Bulldogs finished the season as the state runner-up in the Class 3A State football playoffs).
● The only wrestler in Pueblo Centennial history to have undefeated season (21-0), winning the Class 3A championship.
● Two-time conference champions and East Tournament champion at 145 lbs and 154 lbs during his junior and senior years in (1963-64).
● During junior season (1963), posted 13 wins against five losses and two draws and was a third place finisher at the conference meet.
● Earned state qualifying honors in his sophmore year (1962) at 138 lbs.

College
Went to Western State College (WSC) in Gunnison, CO... Played at guard/linebacker for the Mountaineers football team for two seasons (earned two letters)... Also wrestled for the Mountaineers.

Achievements:
College:
● Member of WSC's two-time Rocky Mountain Conference Champions in 1964 and 1965 and he had the opportunity play in the 1965 Mineral Water Bowl that took place in Excelsior, MO.
● Placed runner-up at the Wyoming Freshman Tournament in 1965 (at 167 lbs) and hird at the 1966 Mountain Intercollegiate Wrestling Association (MIWA) Tournament in the 191 lbs weight class.
● Rocky Mountain Conference Wrestling Champion (1966).

Water Skiing
Earned a Masters Rating in Salome and Jumping and was a member of the Century Club (must have jumped 100 ft. or more in an American Water Ski Association (AWSA) sanctioned tournament.)...World Record at that time 132 ft. held by Chuck Stearns...Qualified with a jump of 112 ft. which he later improved to 124 ft. at the Masters Tournament at Sloans Lake in Denver, CO in 1963... Member of the AWSA "Barefoot Club" - skiing on bare feet (No skis).

Honors:
● Enshrined in the Pueblo Centennial H.S. Athletic Hall of Fame.

Contributions:
● Along with his father Lisle, were among the first Pueblo residents to become involved in competitive water skiing.
● Jerry, Lisle and Bill Davis (Outboard marine, and Gene Pike) built the only water ski jump in Pueblo’s history...It was at the former Steel City Boat Club, located across from Fountain Sand and Gravel Company.
● Developed into a world class water skier in Salome and jumping, often finishing in the top three behind the previously mentioned Chuck Stearns, who at that time was overall reigning World Champion.
● Instrumental in teaching the sport of water skiing to many people who continue to enjoy the sport today.
● The first to accomplish the feat of skiing on his bare feet, later, becoming certified by the AWSA the “Barefoot Club”.
● Upon his death in 1967, the wrestling coaches of the South Central League devoted a trophy in his name which was awarded to the Outstanding Wrestler of the local State Qualifying Wrestling Tournament...The "Jerry Pike Memorial Award" has been presented by a member of the family for the past 37 years and continues today.

Personal:
Was 20 years old at the time that he was killed in a car wreck on Monarch pass on February 3, 1967.


GPSA "P" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Contributor
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)

Attended Vineland/Pueblo County H.S.
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)

Attended Roncalli/Pueblo Central H.S.
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)

Bowling
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)

Coach/Contributor
Rev. John Powers (1982*)

Contributor
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)

Cross Country
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)

Gymnastics
Elieen Krasovec-Perez (2017)

Swimming
BrianJeffrey Pearson (2020)

Racing
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)

Water Ski
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)

 

2
Athlete/Coach/Official
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)

Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)

Golf
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)

Wrestling
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)

 

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
University H.S., Fayetteville, AR
Rev. John Powers (1982*)
H.S., in Ireland
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
Trego County H.S., WaKeeney, KS
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
Brooklyn Boy's H.S., Brooklyn, NY

Boxing
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)

 

5
Coach
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)

Softball
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)

7
Athlete/Coach
Brian Jeffrey Pearson (2020)
Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
David Packard (1975*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)

Track
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
David Packard (1975*)

Baseball
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)

 

8
Basketball
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
David Packard (1975*)

16
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Brian Jeffrey Pearson (2020)
Eileen Krasovec-Perez (2017)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000)
Ray Psuedu (1991)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)

Football
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
David Packard (1975*)
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)

Athletes
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Eileen Krasovec-Perez (2017)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Robert "Bobby" Pechek (1989*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete" Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
David Packard (1975*)

 

25
Honorees Deceased
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Rev. John Powers (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
David Packard (1975*)

 

37
Honorees in "P" Section

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007