brian macartneyBrian MacartneyThe GPSA began giving this award in 1977 and the name was changed in 1998 to the Brian Macartney Award. Brian was one of the founders of the GPSA and was an excellent worker and supporter to the GPSA until his death. The high school award became the Brian Macartney Award upon Brian's death January 23, 1998.

Each high school in Pueblo County is encouraged to pick their best athlete, one boy and one girl, and submit their name and record to the GPSA. The GPSA votes and one boy and one girl are picked as the outstanding athletes in Pueblo County for the current year and receives the Brian Macartney Outstanding Athlete Award.

To date there have been a total of 115 high school recipients honored

Click HERE to read Brian's profile.

 

 

 


 

Brian Macartney Recipients

Year: 2022
Female Winner, School:

Leyah Martinez, Pueblo East
Male Winner, School:
Xavier Freeman, Pueblo East

Year: 2021
Female Winner, School:

Allison Jones Pueblo Centennial
Male Winner, School:
Luke Guarienti, Pueblo South

Year: 2020
Female Winner, School:

Allyson Sparks, Pueblo Centennial
Male Winner, School:
Jackson Dickerson, Pueblo South

Year: 2019
Female Winner, School:

Amanda Blickensdefer, Pueblo County
Male Winner, School:
Kain Medrano, Pueblo East

Year: 2018
Female Winner, School
:

Lainee Jones, Pueblo South
Male Winner, School:
Marcell Barbee, Pueblo South

Year: 2017
Female Winner, School:

Cara Siegel, Centennial
Male Winner, School:
Hunter Willits, Pueblo County

Year: 2016
Female Winner, School
:

Jailen Minnich, East
Male Winner, School:
Samuel Bruno DeRose, East

Year: 2015
Female Winner, School:

Cheyenne Talmadge, East
Male Winner, School:
Kevin Ribarich, East

Year: 2014
Female Winner, School:

Kelsey Laughlin, East
Male Winner, School:
Keenan Willits, Pueblo County

Year: 2013
Female Winner, School:

Taylor Leyva, Pueblo West
Male Winner, School:
Alec Williard, South

Year: 2012
Female Winner, School:

Morgan Patterson, South
Male Winner, School:
Corey Laughlin, East

Year: 2011
Female Winner, School:

Sarah Pigg, Rye
Alexa Synder, East
Male Winner, School:
Mike Cernoia, Pueblo West

Year: 2010
Female Winner, School:

Megan Tapia, South
Male Winner, School:
Mitch Secora, East

Year: 2009
Female Winner, School:

Sarah Housman, South
Male Winner, School:
Marshall Stout, Pueblo County

Year: 2008
Female Winner, School:

Kati Eickelman, East
Male Winner, School:
Tony Chavarria, Pueblo West

Year: 2007
Female Winner, School:

Shay Miles, Central
Male Winner, School:
Bobby Aragon, Central

Year: 2006
Female Winner, School:

Christi Zinanti, Pueblo West
Male Winner, School:
Brandon Smith, Central

Year: 2005
Female Winner, School:

Amanda Martinez, East
Male Winner, School:
Chaz Miles, Central

Year: 2004
Female Winner, School:

Sarah Eickelman, East
Male Winner, School:
Kory Sperry, Pueblo County

Year: 2003
Female Winner, School:

Lauren Dunsmoor, Pueblo West
Male Winner, School:
John Grando, South

Year: 2002
Female Winner, School:

Jenna Bimbi, Centennial
Male Winner, School:
Zach Brockman, South
Travis Wothler, Centennial

Year: 2001
Female Winner, School:

Jennifer Marich, South
Male Winner, School:
Bobby Solano, Central

Year: 2000
Female Winner, School:

Micaela Morenz, South
Male Winner, School:
Blake Ottersberg, South

Year: 1999
Female Winner, School:

Sarah Vigil, East
Male Winner, School:
Matt Garcia, South

Brian Macartney Recipients

Year: 1998
Female Winner, School:

Jenny Fielder, Rye
Kari Gonzales, South
Sandy Sopko, Pueblo County
Male Winner, School:
Mike Van Manen, Centennial

Year: 1997
Female Winner, School:

Niki Toussaint, Pueblo County
Male Winner, School:
Marvin Brown, Central

Year: 1996
Female Winner, School:

Jessica Flores, Central
Sara Garcia, Centennial
Stephanie Hawkins, East
Shannon Poteet, Pueblo County
Male Winner, School:
Casey Cortese, Central
John Haynes, East
John Pappas, Centennial
Tucker Roberts, Pueblo County
Craig Swift, Rye

Year: 1995
Female Winner, School:

Timmie-Jo Miller, South
Male Winner, School:
Clint Brown, Pueblo County

Year: 1994
Female Winner, School:

Tia Morenz, South
Male Winner, School:
Christopher Borton, South

Year: 1993
Female Winner, School:

Darla Spillman, South
Male Winner, School:
Anthony Ribaudo, Rye

Year: 1992
Female Winner, School:

DeeDee Dominguez, South
Male Winner, School:
Brian Kasic, Central

Year: 1991
Female Winner, School:

Heidi Halus, South
Male Winner, School:
Darius Williams, Central

Year: 1990
Female Winner, School:

Beth Thiebaut, South
Male Winner, School:
Jerome Howes, Pueblo County

Year: 1989
Female Winner, School:

Jennifer Alvarado, Rye
Stacy Madrid, Centennial
Male Winner, School:
Rory Brown, Pueblo County
Jason Weaver, East
Thomas Williams, Centennial

Year: 1988
Female Winner, School:

Kathleen Hancock, Centennial
Amy Kobylinkski, East
Male Winner, School:
Jack Drury, Pueblo County
Ngalu Kelemeni, Centennial

Year: 1987
Female Winner, School:

Jennifer Chambers, Centennial
Male Winner, School:
Mark Rodriquez, South

Year: 1986
Female Winner, School:

Karen Borgstead, Centennial
Shelle Borton, South
Male Winner, School:
Chris Haering, South

Year:1985
Female Winner, School:

Nancy Connor, Pueblo County
Mary Mutz, Centennial
Male Winner, School:
Jeff Bonacquista, South
Charles Puga III, Central

Year: 1984
Female Winner, School:

Linda Lehrmeier, Centennial
Sarah Munoz, Central
Male Winner, School:
Ron Downs, Pueblo County

Year: 1983
Female Winner, School:

Kimberly Jones, South
Male Winner, School:
John Parlapiano, South

Year: 1982
Female Winner, School:

Tracy Lown, Central
Male Winner, School:
Robert Jansen, South

Year: 1981
Female Winner, School:

Tawnya Muhic, Pueblo County
Male Winner, School:
John C. Brennan, South
Jim Hruby, Centennial

Year: 1980
Female Winner, School:

Jessica Dover, Rye
Male Winner, School:
Jerry Kersey, Rye

Year: 1979
Female Winner, School:

Dana Derichsweiler, East
Sharla Dix, South
Male Winner, School:
Mark DeRose, East
Ed Reinert, South

Year: 1978
Female Winner, School:

Tawnya Gilliland, South
Male Winner, School:
Raymond "Eddie" Lewis, Central

Year: 1977
Female Winner, School:

Freda Hancock, Centennial
Male Winner, School:
David Netherton, East

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007