Year Inducted: 1989
Nominated By: Lori Pechek, Wayne Pechek
Sports Competed In: Softball
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Athlete

Willie Wright

Athlete (Softball):
Played softball with the following teams:
● Fraternal Order of Eagles (1941),
● U.S. Marines (1942-46)
● Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 61 (V.F.W.) in 1946.
● Member of two straight state championship teams (1946-47)
● Played on a squad that finished fourth at the V.F.W. National Championships in Austin, Texas in 1949.
● Played center field on five V.F.W. teams in five national tournaments and won three national championships (1950-52).
● On the 1950 squad, he made All-American playing center field.
● The 1951 title team that Bobby was on was played at Ft. Madison, Iowa.
● Played on the V.F.W. squad that won the national title with defeated two pro teams: Fisher’s Ghosts 10-3 and the Chicago Hot-Ten-Tots 7-2 (1952).
● The V.F.W. team returned to Ft. Madison, Iowa, and finished third at National Softball Championship (1953).
● Was an All-American center fielder with the Pueblo Ordinance Depot (1952-53) and Sweeney’s Feed Mill (1954-57)...
● Named to the All-Star team following tournament wins at the Walsenburg Invitational (1958) and Canon City Invitational (1959).
● Also part of the State Metropolitan Champs.
● Played for the Dicic's for three seasons (1961-64) and the Pueblo Boosters softball team for a year (1965).
● Upon winning state championships in 1970s with the Pepsi Cola team, his squad qualified and played in the International Softball Congress (ISC) World Tournament in Rock Island, Iowa and Fresno California.
● Also played baseball for 24 years (1946-70) with Walter’s Brewery and the Duncan Cementers who were a Class D affiliation with the St. Louis Browns in 1948.

Personal:
Lived in Pueblo with his wife, Mary E. Yoxey... Passed away on December 19, 2012 at age 88.


GPSA "P" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Athlete/Contributor
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)

Attended Vineland/Pueblo County H.S.
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)

Attended Roncalli/Pueblo Central H.S.
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)

Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)

Bowling
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)

Coach/Contributor
Rev. John Powers (1982*)

Contributor
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)

Cross Country
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)

Gymnastics
Elieen Krasovec-Perez (2017)

Swimming
BrianJeffrey Pearson (2020)

Racing
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)

Water Ski
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)

 

2
Athlete/Coach/Official
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)

Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)

Golf
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)

Wrestling
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)

 

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
University H.S., Fayetteville, AR
Rev. John Powers (1982*)
H.S., in Ireland
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
Trego County H.S., WaKeeney, KS
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
Brooklyn Boy's H.S., Brooklyn, NY

Boxing
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)

 

5
Coach
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)

Softball
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)

7
Athlete/Coach
Brian Jeffrey Pearson (2020)
Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
David Packard (1975*)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)

Track
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
David Packard (1975*)

Baseball
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)

 

8
Basketball
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
David Packard (1975*)

16
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Brian Jeffrey Pearson (2020)
Eileen Krasovec-Perez (2017)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000)
Ray Psuedu (1991)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)

Football
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
David Packard (1975*)
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)

Athletes
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Eileen Krasovec-Perez (2017)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Robert "Bobby" Pechek (1989*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete" Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
David Packard (1975*)

 

25
Honorees Deceased
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)
Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)
Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Rev. John Powers (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976*)
David Packard (1975*)

 

37
Honorees in "P" Section

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007