Year Inducted: 2006
Nominated By: Bob Trevithick (colleague)
Sports Competed In: Basketball
Athlete, Coach or Contributor: Coach

Dave LockettDave Lockett

High School:
Attended Pueblo Central H.S., graduating in 1969.

Coaching Achievements:
High School:
● Spent 20 years as the boys basketball coach at Pueblo South H.S.
● Regarded as the winningest boys basketball coach in Pueblo history.
● Won over 68% of his games coached and won over 350 games (376-175).
● Led the Colts to 13 South Central League titles, two 4A state championships and his teams twice finished runner-up at two more titles.
● In Lockett's last season, the state finals was the hardest to lose as the team lost to Sierra in the championship game on a last second shot after having a 27-0 season.

Achievements:
Coaching:
● Spent 12 years coaching the freshman girls basketball team at Pueblo South H.S. (1977-90).
● Posted a 147-19 record during that span (1977-90) and a record of 80-1 from 1985-90.
● Took over the girls varsity basketball coaching duties for the next 16 years beginning in 1991.
● Won six consecutive league titles and was Co-Champions with Pueblo County H.S. in 1996.
● League Record from 1991-1996 was 83 win in 84 games.

Occuption:
Teacher/Coach - Pueblo School District #60 - Pueblo South H.S.

Personal:
Lives in Pueblo with his wife, Debbie.


GPSA "L" By The Numbers

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
Archery

Phyllis Long (1986)

Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)

Athlete/Contributor
Dan Luna (1997*)

Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Phyllis Long (1986)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO

Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)

Attended Pueblo County/Pueblo South H.S.
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)

Charter Member
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Golf
James Lucero (1995*)

Pueblo Gymnastics School
James Lucero (1995*)

Pueblo Swim Program
JoAnne "Jody" Lane (1985*)

Soccer
Nadia Lopez (2021)

Tennis
Dan Luna (1997*)

 

2
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
George Luiz (1995)
Jefferson H.S., Rochester, N.Y.
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Lane H.S., Queens, N.Y.

Baseball
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)

Boxing
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)

Contributors
James Lucero (1995*)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)

Cross Country
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Softball
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
George Luiz (1995)

Wrestling
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Pat Laughlin (2019)

3

Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Honorees Awarded Posthumously
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

 

4
Athlete/Coach
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)

Attended Pueblo East H.S.
Clif Laughlin (2022)
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Attended Pueblo South H.S.
Nadia Lopez (2021)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

Track
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

 

5
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.

Dave Lockett (2006)
Dan Luna (1997*)
James Lucero (1995*)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

Coaches
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Dave Lockett (2006)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)

 

7
Basketball
Nadia Lopez (2021)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

 

8
Athlete
Nadia Lopez (2021)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
George Luiz (1995)
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Phyllis Long (1986)
Dick Ledoux (1984)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

9
Football
Clif Laughlin (2022)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

Honorees Deceased
James Lucero (1995*)
John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
JoAnne "Jody" Lane (1985*)
Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)

 

22
Honorees in "L" Section

 

 

 

Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007