LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; ^= attended first meeting; * = deceased; $ = Lifetime Member; + = charter member (placed after year inducted)

1
P. County H.S./P. South H.S.

Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)

Roncalli H.S./P. Central H.S.
Michael "Corn" James (2018)

Vineland H.S.
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*)

 

2
P. Central H.S./P. South H.S.
Richard Michael Busia (2017)
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)

Pleasant View H.S.
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*)
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p)

 

3
Pueblo Roncalli H.S.
Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997) 
Carl Michael Taibi (1997*)
Paul Gradishar (1989)

St. Patrick H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles G. "Charlie" Hoffman (1994*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

 

9
Pueblo County H.S.
Carol L. Barker-Cosby (2017)
Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016)
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Steven J. Cathcart (2004)
Elizabeth Jane "Liz" Villegas (1998*p)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
Art Martinez (1989)

 

15
Pueblo Catholic H.S.

John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014)
David P. Galich (2011*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
James Joseph Flood (2003)
Richard "Dick" Giarratino (2001)
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)
Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000)
Judith Kathryn "Judy" Hildner (1997*)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*)
Gene Hochevar (1990)
Luz V. Montelongo (1988)
Henry Robert "Bob" Haley (1978)
James Howard Abell (1976*p)

Pueblo East H.S.
Pat Laughlin (2019)
Richard "Rick" Joe Macias (2018)
David A. Ryder (2018)
Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Keith Allen Lane (2011)
Alan E. Colglazier (2011)
Kenneth C. "Ken" Ramos (2008)
David "Dave" Netherton (2005)
Rick Wayne Willits (2005)
Thomas Michael "Mike" Waters (2004)
Dan E. DeRose (2002)
Steve Henson (2002)
Jordan B. Berge (2000)
Michael Dean Martinez (1997)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

 

28
H.S. Outside Colorado

John LeGrand Klomp (2014)
Wesleyville H.S., Wesleyville, PA

Everett C. "Ev" Thalhamer (2014)
East Aurora H.S., East Aurura, IL 

Jack C. Hildner (2012*p)
Pasadena H.S., Pasadena, CA

Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
University H.S., Fayetteville, AR

Loren H. Kilstofte (2003*>)
Winona H.S., Winona, MN

Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999)
Central Catholic H.S., Pittsburgh, PA

Jesse F. Banks (1996)
Lindsay H.S., Lindsey, OK

George Luiz (1995)
Jefferson H.S., Rochester, N.Y.

Dr. Donald G. "Don" Stutters (1993LM)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK

Donald "Don" McIntosh (1991)
H.S. in Provo, UT

Jack "Cactus Jack" Helmsing (1989*)
College View H.S., Lincoln, NE

Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987)
Kansas City H.S., Kansas City, MO

Paul DeFoyd (1986*)
Henderson H.S., Frederick, OK

C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
Pocahontas H.S., Pocahontas, IA

George A. "Newt" Newton (1984*p)
Illinois

Rev. John Powers (1982*)
H.S., in Ireland 

Ernest E. "Ernie" Ballotti (1981*)
Mooseheart H.S., Mooeheart, IL

James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, IL

James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)
Manhattan H.S.. Manhattan, KS

Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO

Willard Stanley Kettering (1978)
Lisbon H.S., Lisbon, IA

Ross Beatty (1977*)
Chicago H.S., Chicago, IL

Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Lane H.S., Queens, N.Y.

Larry Tommie Pickering (1976)
Trego County H.S., WaKeeney, KS

Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
Brooklyn Boy's H.S., Brooklyn, NY

Ethel "Teach" Wentworth (1974*)
Tama H.S., Tama, IA

Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., KS

Calvin "Cal" Tatum (1973+)
Muskegon H.S., Muskegon, MI

30
H.S.  Inside Colorado

Michael J. "Mike" Zaremba (2018)
Mitchell H.S., Colorado Springs, CO

Paula Henson (2017)
Penrose H.S., Penrose, CO

Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p)
Rye H.S., Rye, CO

David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Englewood H.S., Englewood,CO

Joseph M. Folda (2006)
Sterling H.S., Sterling, CO

Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO

G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO

Larry G. "Wags" Wagner (2000)
Fort Morgan H.S., Fort Morgan, CO

Robert Hoag "Bob" Rawlings (1999)
Las Animas H.S., Las Animas, CO

Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO

Joe Bonacquista (1997)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO

Tom Brockman (1994)
Thomas Jefferson H.S., Denver, CO

William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)
Wray H.S., Wray, CO

Tano Ozzello (1992*)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO

Richard L. "Dick" Yates (1992)
McClave H.S., McClave, CO

Brian Macartney (1988*>)
Salida H.S., Salida, CO

Phyllis Long (1986)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO

John Paul Tate (1986*)
La Junta H.S., La Junta, CO

Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984)
Primero H.S., Weston, CO

Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)
Ft. Collins H.S., Ft. Collins, CO

Dave Baxter (1981*)
Lamar H.S., Lamar, CO

Hoy E. Frakes (1981*)
Greeley H.S., Greeley, CO

George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
Boulder Prep H.S., Boulder, CO

George Williams, Sr. (1980)
Fountain H.S., Fountain, CO

Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO

Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)
Adams City H.S., Commerce City, CO

Sollie Simon "Sol" Raso (1976> LM)
North Denver H.S., Denver, CO

Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO

Tony Niccoli, Jr. (1973+*p)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO

Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso County H.S., Colorado Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

 

31
Pueblo South H.S.

David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017)
Robert Timothy Urenda (2017)
Ed A. "Heavy" Reinert (2015)
John Wristen (2015)
Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014)
Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)
Curt J. "Top Cat" Topping (2013)
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011)
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010)
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Carol Patrick "Pat" McGraw (2009)
Christopher C. Haering (2008)
Mark C. Haering (2008)
John A. Salas (2008)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007)
Jim J. Harrison (2006)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Louie D. Carleo (2003)
Charles Allen "Chuck" Kochenberger (2001)
Bradley Earl "Brad" Ranson (1998)
Joseph Andenucio (1996)
Joel Walter "Bear" Herzog (1996*p)
Brian Hochevar (1993)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993)
Jerry K. Traylor (1991*)
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)
David S. Knapp (1988)
Dick Ledoux (1984)

 

 

69
Pueblo Centennial H.S.

James Samuel Mastrini (2019)
Michael C. Sexton (2019)
Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Gregory "Greg" Norman Critchett (2017)
Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016)
George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p)
Travis J. Wolther (2014)
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Walter Leo Hill (2012*)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
William Joseph "Bill" Hybl (2010)
Gary P. Adamson (2009)
Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Dennis Robert Trujillo (2007)
Dr. Eugene "Gene" Albo (2005)
Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*)
Richard D. Redd (2004*)
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
Ethelyn T. [Jones] Potestio (2001*)
Sam Dazzio (2000*)
Freda Ann Hancock (1998)
Anne D. Beblavi (1995)
Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995)
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994)
Dr. Thomas J. "Tom" Muhic (1993)
Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p)
George D. Amaya (1991*)
Louis "Lou" Amaya (1991*)
Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*)
Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991)
Jim Blanc (1989)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988)
Ronald Bruce "Ronny" McDowell (1988*)
Jim Bongirno (1987*)
Norman G. Colglazier (1987)
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987)
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985*)
Joe E. Garcia (1985)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)
Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*)
John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*)
James "Newell" Hall (1984*)
Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983)
Mike William Housh (1983)
Ruth Louise Hulsey (1983*)
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*)
Luther J. Nava (1983)
William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982)
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Mahlon Thatcher "Butch" White (1981)
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)
Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*)
Dr. Charles Dale Rea (1978*)
James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)
Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*)
Ken Coatney (1976*>)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)
David Packard (1975*)
Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)
William L. "Bill" McClatchy(1973*+)

 

104
Pueblo Central H.S.

Dino Aragon (2019)
Karl Kottenstette (2019)
Dean Rougas (2019)
Andrew "Chink" Mihalick (2012*p)
Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Lee Beard (2018)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*)
Eileen "Ike" Marie Krasovec-Perez (2017)
Victor "Vic" Ford Keen (2016)
Charlie Manning (2015)
Kendra S. (Nogare) Drury (2014)
William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013)
James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)
Raymond T. Baker (2009)
Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Edward R. "Ed" Renck (2008)
David John "Dave" Mihalick (2007)
Roger Alan Hargraves (2006*p)
Dave Lockett (2006)
Jeff Arnold (2005*)
John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
Pete Falletta (2004)
Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004)
Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Daniel J. "Rosie" Rosales (2002)
Penny Zavichas (2002)
Edmund Francis (2001)
Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Fred John Rodriquez (2001)
Kent Owen Smith (2001)
William B. "Bill" Hodges, Jr. (2000)
Donald E. "Don" Perko (2000*)
Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>)
Leonard Butler (1998)
Jerry L. Ellis (1998*)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Deward L. "Dewey" Thornton (1998)
Michael G. "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Dan Luna (1997*)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)
David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996)
Richard J "Dick" Vinci (1996*)
James Lucero (1995*)
Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)
Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993)
Joe Mohorcich(1993)
Sel Elizondo (1992)
Michael M. "Mike" Milner (1992)
John L. Veechio (1992*)
Ray Psuedu (1991*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)
Paul Gradishar (1989)
John DeNardo (1988*)
Prince Knafelc (1988*)
Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988*)
Sam Pagano (1987)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985*)
Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
Frank DeLeon (1984)
John Lawrence Rivas (1984*)
Richard S. "Rich" Vivoda (1984*)
Voyd Joseph "Butch" Elich (1983*)
Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*)
Dan Milusnic (1983*)
Mike "Mills" Vunovich (1983*p)
William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
David J. "Dave" Novak (1980*>)
Robert Emmett "Bob" McGraw (1979*p)
Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)
Herb Casebeer (1977*)
Joseph Edward Hughes (1977*)
Ida J. Jones (1977*)
Peter Anton Elich Jr. (1976*)
Dennis Hagaman (1975*p)
Gordon Allott (1974*)
Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)
Thomas E. "Tom" Keach (1973+)
Gary L. Knafelc (1973+)
Edward A. "Ed" Orazem (1973*+))


Remembering Our Fallen GPSA Inductees

The Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) has announced a list of honorees that have passed since the 2022 induction ceremony on Nov. 16.

 

Dennis TrujilloDennis Trujillo
11/28/2022
Class of 2007