GPSA Locations

GPSA Office
P.O. Box 413
Pueblo, CO 81002

GPSA Room
Massari Arena
CSU-Pueblo
Pueblo, CO 81007

Hall of Fame Wall
Thatcher Building (Main Floor)
5th and Main
Pueblo, CO 81003

Top Panel
Thursday, 29 October 2020

GPSA Meetings

THERE ARE NO MEETINGS SCHEDULED FOR THE REST OF 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. Below are the meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2021 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday of the month in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

Jan. 18 Feb. 15 Mar. 15 Apr. 19
May 17 Aug. 16 Sept. 20 Oct. 18

 

Banquet Date/Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  The 2020 Banquet is tentatively set for Wednesday, Nov. 17, 2021. Go to the Application tab above to download and fill out an application today.

If you have any questions about the application, please contact Anthony Hegler, President of the GPSA. His email address is tonyhegler@centurylink.net

A+ R A-

By Sports

Below shows the honorees and the sport they competed in along with the year of induction in parenthesis ().

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; >= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 

1
Archery
(One Female Honoree)
1
Billiards
(One Female Honoree)
1
Big Game Hunter
(One Male Honoree)
1
Drag Racing
(One Male Honoree)
1
Marathon
(One Female Honoree)
Phyllis Long (1986) Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004) Mahlon Thatcher "Butch" White (1981) Lee Beard (2018) Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)

 

1
Pro Wrestler/Promoter
(One Male Honoree)
1
Rodeo
(One Male Honoree)
1
Water Ski
(One Male Honoree)
2
Rifle Marksman
(One Male/Female Honoree)
George Zaharias (2014*p) Richard L. Yates (1992) Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*) Tom Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)
      Ethel "Teach" Wentworth (1974*)

 

2
Skeet/Trap
(Two Male Honorees)

3
Bowling
(One Male/Two Honorees)
3
Gymnastics
(Three Female Honorees)
3
Swimming
(Three Male Honorees)
Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p) David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017) Elieen "Ike" Marie Krasovec-Perez (2017) Travis J. Wolther (2014)
Peter Anton Elich Jr. (1976*) Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991) Kendra S. (Nogare) Drury (2014) Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p)
  Ida J. Jones (1977*) Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011) David S. Knapp (1988)

 

3
Volleyball
(Two Female/One Male Honorees)
4
Auto Racing
(Four Male Honoree)
4
Cross Country/Track
(Four Male Honorees)
Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) Lou Henry Willschau (2018*p) Richard "Rick" Joe Macias (2018)
Ruth E. Shelton (2012) William B. 'Bill" Hodges, Jr. (2000*) Steven J. Cathcart (2004)
Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*) Ronald Bruce "Ronny" McDowell (1988*) Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984)
  Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988) James A "Spank" Blasing (1978)

 

8
Golf
(Five Male/Three Female Honorees)
8
Cross Country
(Seven Male/One Female Honorees)
15
Boxing
(15 Male Honorees)
17
Tennis
(13 Male/Four Female Honorees)
Michael J. "Mike" Zaremba (2018) Pete Falletta (2004) William M. "Billy" Yalotz (2012*p) John Michael Gallina (2017)
Penny Zavichas (2002) Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p) Paula Henson (2017)
Pat Allen Rea (1997) Gene A. Morenz (1995) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)  Judy M. Fellhauer (1994) James Joseph Flood (2003) Everett C. "Ev" Thalhamer (2014)
Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993)  John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993) Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000*) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*) Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) George D. Amaya (1991*) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*) Dick Ledoux (1984) Jim Blanc (1989) Steve Henson (2002)
Olga E. Tezak (1974) Larry Tommie Pickering (1976) Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*) Edmund Francis (2001)
    Prince Knafelc (1988*) Dr. Kay Aguliar (1999)
    Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*) Joel Walter "Bear" Herzog (1996*p)
    Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) Anne D. Beblavi (1995)
    Q.B. Pryor (1982*) Donald "Don" McIntosh (1991)
    Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*) Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)
    Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*) Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
    Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) Herb Casebeer (1977*) 
      Dan Luna (1997) 
      James Howard Abell (1976*p)

 

29 
Softball
(21 Male/Eight Female Honorees)
30
Wrestling
(30 Male  Honorees)
48
Track
(45 Male/Three Female Honorees)
 Michael Lawrence "Corn" James (2018) Pat Laughlin (2019) Jack "Keith" Frazier (2019)
Paula Henson (2017) Karl Frederick Kottenstette (2019) Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Miller-Lisac, Timmie-Jo (2017) Jack "Keith" Frazier (2019) David A. Ryder (2018)
Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*p) Dino Louis Aragon (2019) Gregory "Greg" Norman Critchett (2017)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017) Robert Timothy Urenda (2017) Richard Michael Busia (2017)
Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016) Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016) Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Ed A. "Heavy" Reinert (2015) Curt J. "Top Cat" Topping (2013) David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
William "Bill" Trevithick (2014) Gary P. Adamson (2009)  Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016)
Ruth E. Shelton (2012) Jeff Arnold (2005) Victor "Vic" Ford Keen (2016)
Alan E. Colglazier (2011) Rick Wayne Willits (2005) Andrew "Chink" Mihalick (2012*p)
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Jerry C. Cunico (2004) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Raymond T. Baker (2009) Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004) Christopher C. Haering (2008)
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007) Nick Charles Graham (2004) Dennis Robert Trujillo (2007)
Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004) Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004) Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005)
George Luiz (1995) Richard D. Redd (2004*) Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993) Louie D. Carleo (2003) Pete Falletta (2004)
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*) Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002) Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991) Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004)
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p) David "Styee" Styduhar (1998) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Robert "Bobby" Pechek (1989*) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997) Dan E. DeRose (2002)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*) Ray Psuedu (1991*) Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985) Jim Blanc (1989) Sam Dazzio (2000)
Joe E. Garcia (1985) John DeNardo (1988*) Freda Ann Hancock (1998)
Ruth Louise Hulsey (1983) Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*) Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987) Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p) Hoy E. Frakes (1981*) Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p) Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*) John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993)
  Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+) Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p)
    Peter C. "Pete" Pomeleo (1988*)
    John Paul Tate (1986*)
    Joe E. Garcia (1985)
    Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
    Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
    Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*)
    Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984)
    Dick Ledoux (1984)
    James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
    Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
    George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
    James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)
    Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*)
    James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)
    Larry Tommie Pickering (1976)
    David Packard (1975*)
    Gordon Allott (1974*)
    Thomas E. "Tom" Keach (1973+)

 

59
Baseball
(59 Male Honorees)
92
Basketball
(84 Male/Eight Female  Honorees)
123
Football
(123 Male Honorees)
James Samuel Mastrini (2019) Dean Rougas (2019) James Samuel Mastrini (2019)
Dean Rougas (2019) Michael C. Sexton (2019) Jack "Keith" Frazier (2019)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019) David "Dave" Shaddy (2019) Karl Frederick Kottenstette (2019)
 Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)  Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p) John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Michael Lawrence "Corn" James (2018) Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p) David "Dave" Shaddy (2019)
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p) Michael Lawrence "Corn" James (2018) Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*) David A. Ryder (2018) Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016) Carol L. Barker-Cosby (2017) Michael Lawrence "Corn" James (2018)
Charlie Manning (2015) Miller-Lisac, Timmie-Jo (2017) David A. Ryder (2018)
Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014) Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*) Richard Michael Busia (2017)
George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017) Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)
Walter Leo Hill (2012*) Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016) David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Victor Vic Ford Keen (2016) Gregory "Greg" Norman Critchett (2017)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010) Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014) Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*) George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) Robert Timothy Urenda (2017)
Kenneth C. "Ken" Ramos (2008) Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013) Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013) John Wristen (2015)
Roger Alan Hargraves (2006*p) Ronald A. Smith (2013) Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014)
Jim J. Harrison (2006) Rick Shelton (2013) John LeGrand Klomp (2014) 
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) Walter Leo Hill (2012*) George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006) Ruth E. Shelton (2012) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*) Terry S. Snider (2012) Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013)
Nick Charles Graham (2004) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p) Walter Leo Hill (2012*)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*) Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) David P. Galich (2011*)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*) James "Christy" Bivin (2010) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Jordan B. Berge (2000) Becky Lynn Golob (2010)  Keith Allen Lane (2011)
Michael J. "Mike" Cunico (2000) Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)  Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)
Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)  Gary P. Adamson (2009)
Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998) Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008)  Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Joe Bonacquista (1997) Christopher C. Haering (2008) Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008)
Michael Dean Martinez (1997) Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p) Christopher C. Haering (2008)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997) John A. Salas (2008) Mark C. Haering (2008)
Joseph Andenucio (1996) Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007) Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p)
David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996) Joseph M. Folda (2006) Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) 
Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995) Jim J. Harrison (2006) Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994) Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)
Brian Hochevar (1993) Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)  John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. Thomas J. "Tom" Muhic (1993) Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005) Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*) Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
Paul Gradishar (1989) David "Dave" Netherton (2005)  Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p) John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*) John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)  Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986) Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)  Richard D. Redd (2004*)
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)  Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004)
Frank DeLeon (1984) Dan E. DeRose (2002) Louie D. Carleo (2003)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) Charles Allen "Chuck" Kochenberger (2001) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*) Kent Owen Smith (2001) James Joseph Flood (2003)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*) Sam Dazzio (2000) Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003) 
Samuel J. "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM) Bradley Earl "Brad" Ranson (1998) Dan E. DeRose (2002)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*) Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998) Patrick Geonetta (2001) 
Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) Deward Lee "Dewey" Thornton (1998) Kent Owen Smith (2001)
Robert Emmett "Bob" McGraw (1979*p) David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996) Sam Dazzio (2000)
Fred F. Smith (1979*) William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)  Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999)
Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978*) Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*) Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976) Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
O'Neal Hobbs (1974*) Brian Hochevar (1993) Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997)
Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) George D. Amaya (1991*) Carl Michael Taibi (1997)
  Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990) Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995)
  Gene Hochevar (1990) Tom Brockman (1994) 
  Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p) Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
  Luz V. Montelongo (1988) Brian Hochevar (1993)
  Jim Bongirno (1987*) Joe Mohorcich(1993) 
  Norman G. Colglazier (1987) Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993)
  Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987) Sel Elizondo (1992)
  Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987) John L. Veechio (1992*)
  Paul DeFoyd (1986*) George D. Amaya (1991*)
  Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986) Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
  C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*) Ray Psuedu (1991*)
  Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985) Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*)
  Andy Richard Sackman (1985*) Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)
  John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*) Gene Hochevar (1990)
  Dan Milusnic (1983*)  Jim Blanc (1989) 
  Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) Paul Gradishar (1989)
  Luther J. Nava (1983) Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
  Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*) John DeNardo (1988*) 
  Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)  Prince Knafelc (1988*)
  Samuel J. "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM) Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988)
  Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) Luz V. Montelongo (1988)
  Fred F. Smith (1979*) Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
  Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*) Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
  Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) Sam Pagano (1987)
  James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*) Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986)
  Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*) C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
  Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*) Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
  David Packard (1975*) Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
  Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p) Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*)
  Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+) Frank DeLeon (1984)
  Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+) John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*)
  Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+) Richard S. "Rich" Vivoda (1984*)
  Calvin "Cal" Tatum (1973+) Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983) 
    Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*) 
    Mike William Housh (1983) 
    Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) 
    Dan Milusnic (1983*) 
    Luther J. Nava (1983) 
    William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982) 
    William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) 
    David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*) 
    Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*) 
    James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*) 
    George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
    Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) 
    Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*)
    Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
    Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) 
    Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
    Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)
    James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)
    Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)
    Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*)
    Ken Coatney (1976*>) 
    Dennis Hagaman (1975*p)
    David Packard (1975*)
    Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
    Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
    Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
    Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)
    Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+)
    Gary L. Knafelc (1973+)
    Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)
    Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

 

Copyright © 2017-20 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services