GPSA Locations

GPSA Office
P.O. Box 413
Pueblo, CO 81002

GPSA Room
Massari Arena
CSU-Pueblo
Pueblo, CO 81007

Hall of Fame Wall
Thatcher Building (Main Floor)
5th and Main
Pueblo, CO 81003

Top Panel
Thursday, 29 October 2020

GPSA Meetings

THERE ARE NO MEETINGS SCHEDULED FOR THE REST OF 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. Below are the meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2021 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday of the month in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

Jan. 18 Feb. 15 Mar. 15 Apr. 19
May 17 Aug. 16 Sept. 20 Oct. 18

 

Banquet Date/Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  The 2020 Banquet is tentatively set for Wednesday, Nov. 17, 2021. Go to the Application tab above to download and fill out an application today.

If you have any questions about the application, please contact Anthony Hegler, President of the GPSA. His email address is tonyhegler@centurylink.net

A+ R A-

By Administration

Below shows the GPSA honorees and what role thet played in the Pueblo sports scene. Next to each name is the year of induction in parenthesis ().

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; >= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 

1
All Sports
(One Male Honoree)
1
Basketball/Football Official
(One Male Honoree)
1
Coach/Contributor/Official
(One Male Honoree)
Ernest E. "Ernie" Ballotti (1981) Dave Baxter (1981*) David J. "Dave" Novak (1980*>)

 

1
Contributor/Sports Information
(One Male Honoree)
1
Drag Racing
(One Male Honoree)
1
Girls Sports
(One Female Honoree)
1
Pueblo Gymnastics School
(One Male Honoree)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986) Lee Beard (2018) Jessie F. Banks (1996) James Lucero (1995)

 

1
Pueblo Swim Program
(One Female Honoree)
1
Radio Announcer
(One Male Honorees)
1
Sports Director TV 5/30
(One Male Honoree)
Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985) Ross Beatty (1977*) Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*)

 

 1
Statistican
(One Male Honoree)
1
Volleyball Official
(One Female Honoree)
1
Youth Basketball
(One Male Honoree)
1
Youth Softball
(One Male Honoree)
 Charles G. "Charlie" Hoffman (1994*p) Paula Henson (2017) Ruben Tafoya (1985* Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)

 

2
Administrators/Contributors
(Two Male Honorees)
3
Coaches/Officials
(Two Male Honorees)
2
Contributors/Sportswriters
(Two Male Honorees)
3
Recreation Directors
(Two Male Honorees)
Brian Macartney (1988*>) Pat Laughlin (2019) David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007) Michael C. Sexton (2019)
George Williams, Sr. (1980) Fred F. Smith (1979*) David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993*) John Arellano (1980*)
  James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)   Leonard Butler (1998)

 

3
Administrators
(Three Male Honorees)
3
Athletes/Administrators
(Three Male Honorees)
3
Editors/Sportswriters/Owners
(Two Male/One Female Honorees)
3
Entrepreneurs
(Three Male Honorees)
Charles G. "Charlie" Hoffman (1994*p) FGeorge Zaharias (2014*p) Jack C. Hildner (2012*p) Steven J. Cathcart (2004)
Mike "Mills" Vunovich (1983*p) Dan E. DeRose (2002) Judith Kathryn "Judy" Hildner (1997) Herb Casebeer (1977*)
Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM) Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*) Frank Steven Hoag, Jr. (1975*) Ken Coatney (1976*>)

 

4
Athletes/Officials
(Four Male Honorees)
6
Coaches/Contributors
(Six Male Honorees)
7
Athletes/Coaches/Officials
(Six Male/One Female Honorees)
 Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013) Charles "Charlie" Manning (2015) Karl Frederick Kottenstette (2019)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993) Raymond T. Baker (2009) Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)
Voyd Joseph "Butch" Elich (1983*) Pete Falletta (2004) Carol Patrick "Pat" McGraw (2009)
William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) G. Owen Smith (2001*) Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
  Dr. Donald G. "Don" Stutters (1993 LM) Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007)
  Rev. John Powers (1982*) Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)
    Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)

 

6
Coaches/Administrators
(Six Male Honorees)
6
Officials
(Six Male  Honorees)
8
Athletes/Coaches/Administrators
(Eight Male Honorees)
John LeGrand Klomp (2014) Roger G. Samuels (2001) Joseph M. Folda (2006)
Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004) James "Newell" Hall (1984*) Kent Owen Smith (2001)
Tano Ozzello (1992*) William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) Fred John Rodriquez (2001)
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980) Dan Milusnic (1983*) Jerry L. Ellis (1998*)
Willard Stanley Kettering (1978) Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*) Deward Lee "Dewey" Thornton (1998)
Sollie Simon "Sol" Raso (1976> LM Tony Niccoli, Jr. (1973+*p) Dr. Thomas J. "Tom" Muhic (1993*)
    John Lawrence Rivas (1984*)
    Dr. Charles Dale Rea (1978*)

 

16 
Athletes/Contributors
(15 Male /One Female Honorees)
25
Athletes/Coaches/Contributors
(23 Male/Two Female  Honorees)
29
Contributors
(26 Male/Three Female Honorees)
James Samuel Mastrini (2019) Dino Louis Aragon (2019)  Lee Beard (2018)
Dean Rougas (2019) Michael C. Sexton (2019) Richard "Rick" Joe Macias (2018)
David "Dave" Shaddy (2019) Michael Lawrence "Corn" James (2018) Arthur 'Art" H. Gonzales (2017*)
Paula Henson (2017) Ricahrd B. "Rich" Lane (2017) William Joseph "Bill" Hybl (2010)
Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008) Donald Corky E. Madrid (2016) David John "Dave" Mihalick (2007)
John A. Salas (2008) James "Christy" Bivin (2010) Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*)
Steven J. Cathcart (2004) Becky Lynn Golob (2010) Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p) Gary P. Adamson (2009) Robert Hoag "Bob" Rawlings (1999)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*) Edward R. "Ed" Renck (2008) Bradley Earl "Brad" Ranson (1998)
Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p) Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005) Judith Kathryn "Judy" Hildner (1997)
Dave Baxter (1981*) Jeff Arnold (2005) James Lucero (1995)
Herb Casebeer (1977*) Nick Charles Graham (2004) Jerry K. Traylor (1991)
Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*) Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) Wilbur Wayne "Willie" Wright (1991*)
Dan Luna (1997) Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*) Art Martinez (1989)
Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988) Jim Blanc (1989) John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*)
  Paul Gradishar (1989) Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)
  Jim Bongirno (1987*) Ruben Tafoya (1985*) 
  Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985) George A. "Newt" Newton (1984*p)
  Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*) John Arellano (1980*)
  Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983) Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978*)
  Samuel Joseph "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM) Homer C. Thompson (1977*)
  James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979) Ross Beatty (1977*)
  Joseph Edward Hughes (1977*) James Howard Abell (1976*p)
  Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*) Vernon T. Cochran (1975*)
  Ken Coatney (1976*>) Frank Steven Hoag, Jr. (1975*)
  Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+) Sam T. Jones (1974*)
    O'Neal Hobbs (1974*)
    William L. "Bill" McClatchy (1973*+)
    Edward A. "Ed" Orazem (1973*+)

 

30 
Coaches
(27 Male/Three Female Honorees)
91
Athletes/Coaches
(80 Male/11 Female  Honorees)
92
Athletes
(79 Male/13 Female Honorees)
Pat Laughlin (2019) Jack "Keith Frazier (2019) John Thomas Lane (2019*p)
Stan Sanchez (2013) Michael C. Sexton (2019) Andrew "Chink" Mihalick (2012*p)
Dave Lockett (2006)  Dave A. Ryder (2018) Edward C. "Eddie" Smith (2018*p)
Thomas Michael "Mike" Waters (2004) Michael J. "Mike" Zaremba (2018) Myron Eugene "Gene" Poston (2018*p)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003) Richard Michael Busia (2017) David R. Perk" Perkins (2017) 
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002) Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p) Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*)
Frederick Martin "Fred" Trujillo (2002) Carol L. Cosby (2017) Eileen "Ike" Marie Krasovec-Perez (2017*)
Sonja Melton (2001*) Gregory "Greg" Norman Critchett (2017) Victor "Vic" Ford Keen (2016)
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*) John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017) Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016)
Larry G. "Wags" Wagner (2000) Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017) Dee Dee Theresa Dominquez (2015)
Dr. Kay Aguliar (1999) Robert Timothy Urenda (2017) Kathleen 'Kat" Hancock (2015)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998) Ed A. "Heavy" Reinert (2015) Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014)
Gene A. Morenz (1995) John Wristen (2015) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)
Tom Brockman (1994) Kendra S. (Nogare) Drury (2014) Travis J. Wolther (2014)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993) Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013)
Donald "Don" McIntosh (1991) George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*) Everett C. "Ev" Thalhamer (2014) Rick Shelton (2013)
Ray Psuedu (1991*) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014) Curt J. "Top Cat" Topping (2013)
Jack "Cactus Jack" Helmsing (1989*) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013) Walter Leo Hill (2012*)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p) Ruth E. Shelton (2012) Terry S. Snider (2012)
Sam Pagano (1987) Alan E. Colglazier (2011) William M. "Billy" Yalotz (2012*p)
Paul DeFoyd (1986*) Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011) David P. Galich (2011*)
John Paul Tate (1986*) Keith Allen Lane (2011) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)
C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*) Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*) Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Henry Robert "Bob" Haley (1978) Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010) Jeff Bonacquista (2007)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976) Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009) Dennis Robert Trujillo (2007)
Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p) Christopher C. Haering (2008) Roger Alan Hargraves (2006*p)
Ethel "Teach" Wentworth (1974*) Mark C. Haering (2008) David "Dave" Netherton (2005)
Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+) Kenneth C. "Ken" Ramos (2008) John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
  Jim J. Harrison (2006) Rick Wayne Willits (2005)
  Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
  Gary Frank Salimeno (2006) Richard D. Redd (2004*)
  John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004) Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
  Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004) James Joseph Flood (2003)
  Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004) Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
  Louie D. Carleo (2003) Patrick Geonetta (2001)
  Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) Michael J. "Mike" Cunico (2000)
  Steve Henson (2002) Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000)
  Penny Zavichas (2002) Michael Dean Martinez (1997)
  Edmund Francis (2001) Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997)
  Richard "Dick" Giarratino (2001) Pat Allen Rea (1997)
  Charles Allen "Chuck" Kochenberger (2001) Carl Michael Taibi (1997)
  Jordan B. Berge (2000) Joel Walter "Bear" Herzog (1996*p)
  William B. "Bill" Hodges, Jr. (2000) Anne D. Beblavi (1995)
  Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000) George Luiz (1995)
  Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999) Rick Pobst (1995*p)
  Sam Dazzio (2000) Joe Mohorcich(1993)
  Leonard Butler (1998) Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*)
  Freda Ann Hancock (1998) Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p)
  Bradley Earl "Brad" Ranson (1998) Michael M. "Mike" Milner (1992)
  Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998) Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
  Joe Bonacquista (1997) Richard L. "Dick" Yates (1992)
  Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997) George D. Amaya (1991*)
  Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997) Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991)
  Joseph Andenucio (1996) Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p)
  David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996) Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)
  Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995) Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*)
  William F. "Bill" Brown (1994) Robert "Bobby" Pechek (1989*) 
  Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994) Ronald Bruce "Ronny" McDowell (1988*)
  Judy M. Fellhauer (1994) Luz V. Montelongo (1988)
  Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994) Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
  Brian Hochevar (1993) Peter C. "Pete" Pomeleo (1988*)
  Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993) Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*)
  Sel Elizondo (1992) Phyllis Long (1986)
  Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*) Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
  Louis "Lou" Amaya (1991*) Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
  Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*) Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984) 
  Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990) John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*)
  Gene Hochevar (1990) Dick Ledoux (1984)
  John DeNardo (1988*) William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982)
  Prince Knafelc (1988*) David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*)
  David S. Knapp (1988) Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
  Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
  Norman G. Colglazier (1987) Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
  Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987) Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)
  Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987) Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
  Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986) Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*)
  Joe E. Garcia (1985) Robert Emmett "Bob" McGraw (1979*p)
  Frank DeLeon (1984) Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
  Richard S. "Rich" Vivoda (1984*) Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) 
  Mike William Housh (1983) Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)
  Ruth Louise Hulsey (1983) James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)
  Luther J. Nava (1983) Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)
  Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) Ida J. Jones (1977*)
  Hoy E. Frakes (1981*) Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
  James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*) Dennis Hagaman (1975*p)
  George A. Grosvenor (1980*) David Packard (1975*)
  Peter Anton Elich Jr. (1976*) Gordon Allott (1974*)
  Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975) Floretta "Doty" McCutcheon (1974*p)
  Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*) Olga E. Tezak (1974)
  Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)
    Calvin "Cal" Tatum (1973+)

 

 

Copyright © 2017-20 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services