GPSA Locations

GPSA Office
P.O. Box 413
Pueblo, CO 81002

GPSA Room
Massari Arena
CSU-Pueblo
Pueblo, CO 81007

Hall of Fame Wall
Thatcher Building (Main Floor)
5th and Main
Pueblo, CO 81003

Top Panel
Tuesday, 27 October 2020

GPSA Meetings

THERE ARE NO MEETINGS SCHEDULED FOR THE REST OF 2020 DUE TO COVID-19. Below are the meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2021 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday of the month in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

Jan. 18 Feb. 15 Mar. 15 Apr. 19
May 17 Aug. 16 Sept. 20 Oct. 18

 

Banquet Date/Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  The 2020 Banquet is tentatively set for Wednesday, Nov. 17, 2021. Go to the Application tab above to download and fill out an application today.

If you have any questions about the application, please contact Anthony Hegler, President of the GPSA. His email address is tonyhegler@centurylink.net

A+ R A-

Honorees - "J"

This is the Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) Honorees list with the last name of "J". The number in parenthesis () is the total number of honorees in this particular group.

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

J (7)


Honoree
Year
Inducted
Nominated
By
Sports
Competed In
Athlete, Coach
or Contributor
James, Michael Lawrence "Corn" 2018 Paul Gradishar & Wayne Pechek Baseball, Basketball, Football, Softball Athlete, Coach, Contributor
Jimenez, Ezekiel "Zeke" 1981* Martin Gonzales Youth Softball, Baseball Coach
Johnson, Leland S. "Lee" 1977* Eugene Rike Basketball, Football
Athlete, Contributor
Jones, Ida J. 1977* Betty Carlo Bowler Athlete
Jones, Nathaniel "Nate" 1985 Donald "Corky" Madrid  Basketball, Baseball, Football, Track Athlete
Jones, Samuel Tolbert 1974* Mrs. John Hyde (daughter)   Contributor
Justice, Shiloh Lynette 2014 Patrick Justice (Relative)  Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball Athlete

 

 

 

 << Back to GPSA Honorees

 

GPSA "J" Breakdown

 

  1
Athlete/Coach/Contributor
Michael Lawrence James (2018)

 

  1
Athlete/Contributor
Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)

 

  1
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)

 

  1
Attended Pueblo South H.S.
Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)

 

  1
Attended Roncalli/P. Central  H.S.
Michael Lawrence James (2018)

 

  1
Bowling
Ida J. Jones (1977*)

 

  1
Coach
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)

 

  1
Contributor
Sam T. Jones (1974*)

 

  1
Softball
Michael Lawrence James (2018)

 

  1
Tennis
Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)

 

  1
Volleyball
Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)

 

  1
Youth Softball
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)

 

  3
Baseball
Michael Lawrence James (2018)
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)

 

  3
Football
Michael Lawrence James (2018)
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)

 

  2
Track
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)

 

  3
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
Ida J. Jones (1977*)

 

  4
Athlete
Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
Ida J. Jones (1977*)

 

  4
Basketball
Michael Lawrence James (2018)
Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)

 

 

  4
Honorees Deceased
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)
Ida J. Jones (1977*)
Sam T. Jones (1974*)

Copyright © 2017-20 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services