GPSA Locations

GPSA Office
P.O. Box 413
Pueblo, CO 81002

GPSA Room
Massari Arena
Colo State Univ.- Pueblo
Pueblo, CO 81007

Hall of Fame Wall
Thatcher Building (Main Floor)
5th and Main
Pueblo, CO 81003

Top Panel
Wednesday, 13 December 2017

GPSA Meetings

Below is a list of remaining meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2018 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday from Jan. to May and Aug. through Nov. in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

Jan. 15 Feb. 19 Mar. 19 Apr. 16
May 21 Aug. 20 Sept. 17 Oct. 15

 

Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  The 2018 Banquet is tentatively set for Wednesday, Nov. 14. Go to the Application Tab above to download and fill out an application today.

A+ R A-

Women in the Hall of Fame

Below is a list of women Honorees who have been inducted into the GPSA Hall of Fame:

2017
Honoree - Carol L. Cosby (Barker): Achievement - Competed in Basketball
Honoree - Paula Henson: Achievement - Competed in Softball, Tennis
Honoree - Timmie Jo Miller-Lisac: Achievement - Competed in Basketball, Softball
Honoree - Eileen Krasovec-Perez: Achievement - Competed in Gymnastics, Coach

 

2016
Honoree - Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker: Achievement - Competed in Softball

  

2015
Honoree - Dee Dee Theresa Dominquez: Achievement - Competed in Basketball
Honoree - Kathleen "Kat" Hancock: Achievement - Competed in Basketball, Track

 

2014
Honoree - Shelly Borton: Achievement - Competed in Basketball, Cross Country, Track
Honoree - Kendra Nogare-Drury: Achievement - Competed in Gymanstics
Honoree - Shiloh Justice: Achievement - Competed in Basketball, Tennis, Volleyball
Honoree - Marie Lanham: Achievement - Competed in Gymnastics, Swimming

 

2012
Honoree - Ruth E. Shelton: Achievement - Competed in Basketball, Volleyball, Softball, Coach.

 

2011
Honoree - Karen Lynn Griebel: Achievement - Competed in Gymnastic, Coach.

 

2010
Honoree - Becky Lynn Golob: Achievement - Competed in Basketball, Coach.
Honoree - Francis "Fran" Price: Achievement - Competed in Basketball, Coach.

 

2004
Honoree - Debra Snook: Achievement - Competed in Billiards.

 

2002
Honoree - Penny Zavichas: Achievement - Competed in Golf, Coach.

 

2001
Honoree - Sonja Melton: Achievement - Competed in Gymnastic, Coach.
Honoree - Ethelyn Potestio: Achievement - Contributor.

 

1998
Honoree - Dr. Kay Aguilar: Achievement - Competed in Tennis, Coach.
Honoree - Elizabeth "Liz" Villegas: Achievement - Volleyball Coach.
Honoree - Freda Hancock: Achievement - Competed in Track, Coach.

 

1997
Honoree - Judy Hildner: Achievement - Contributor - Newspaper.

 

1996
Honoree - Jessie Banks: Achievement - Competed in Basketball, Coach.

 

1995
Honoree - Anne Beblavi: Achievement - Competed in Tennis, Coach.

 

1994
Honoree - Judy Fellhauer: Achievement - Competed in Cross Country, Coach.

 

1992
Honoree - Loree "Pi" Sanford: Achievement - Competed in Softball.

 

1991
Honoree - Lorraine Zabukovic: Achievement - Competed in Softball.

 

1987
Honoree - Isobel Simpson: Achievement - Competed in Golf.

 

1986
Honoree - Phyllis Long: Achievement - Competed in Archery.

 

1985
Honoree - Jody Lane: Achievement - Contributor - Director of Swimming.
Honoree - Pat Allsup: Achievement - Competed in Softball, Coach & Administrator.

 

1983
Honoree - Ruth Hulsey: Achievement - Competed in Rifle and Softball, Coach.

 

1977
Honoree - Ida J. Jones: Achievement - Competed in Bowling.

 

1974
Honoree - Floretta McCutcheon: Achievement - Competed in Bowling, Coach.
Honoree - Olga Tezak: Achievement - Competed in Golf.
Honoree - Ethel Wentworth: Achievement - Competed in Rifle, Coach.

 

 

 

Women Inducted into HOF Breakdown

1
Administrator Recipient
Pat Allsup (1986)

 

1
Archery Recipient
Phyllis Long (1986)

 

1
Billiard Recipient
Debra Snook (2004)

 

1
Track Recipient
Freda Hancock (1998)

 

1
Volleyball Recipient
Ruth Shelton (2012)

 

2
Bowling Recipients
Ida J. Jones (1977)
Floretta McCutcheon (1974)

 

2
Gymnastics Recipient
Eileen Krasovec-Perez (2017)
Karten Lynn Griebel (2011)

 

2
Rifle Recipients
Ruth Hulsey (1983)
Ethel Wentworth (974)

 

3
Contributor Recipients
Ethel Potestio (2001)
Judy Hildner (1997)
Jody Lane (1985)

 

3
Golf Recipients
Penny Zavichas (2002)
Isobel Simpson (1987)
Olga Tezak (1974)

 

3
Tennis Recipients
Paula Henson (2017)
Dr. Kay Aguilar (1998)
Anne Beblavi (995)

 

6
Basketball Recipients
Carol Barker-Cosby (2017)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
Ruth Shelton (2012)
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Francis "Fran" Price (2010)
Jessie Banks (1996)

 

7
Softball Recipients Each
Paula Henson (2017)
Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017)
Ruth Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992)
Lorraine Zabukovic (1991)
Pat Allsup (1985)
Ruth Hulsey (1983)

 

16
Coaching Recipients
Eileen Krasovec-Perez (2017)
Ruth Shelton (2012)
Becky Lynn Golob (2010)
Francis "Fran" Price (2010)
Penny Zavichas (2002)
Sonja Melton (2001)
Dr. Kay Aguilar (1998)
Freda Hancock (1998)
Elizabeth 'Liz" Villegas (1998)
Jessie Banks (1996)
Anne Beblavi (1995)
Judy Fellhauer (1994)
Pat Allsup (1986)
Ruth Helsey (1983)
Floretta McCutcheon (1974)
Ethel Wentworth (1974)

 

37
Total women in Hall of Fame

Copyright © 2017 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services