GPSA Locations

GPSA Office
P.O. Box 413
Pueblo, CO 81002

GPSA Room
Massari Arena
Colo State Univ.- Pueblo
Pueblo, CO 81007

Hall of Fame Wall
Thatcher Building (Main Floor)
5th and Main
Pueblo, CO 81003

Top Panel
Friday, 24 November 2017

GPSA Meetings

Below is a list of remaining meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2018 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday from Jan. to May and Aug. through Nov. in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

Jan. 15 Feb. 19 Mar. 19 Apr. 16
May 21 Aug. 20 Sept. 17 Oct. 15

 

Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  The 2018 Banquet is tentatively set for Wednesday, Nov. 14. Go to the Application Tab above to download and fill out an application today.

A+ R A-

By Sports

Below shows the honorees and the sport they competed in along with the year of induction in parenthesis ().

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; >= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 

1
Archery
(One Female Honoree)
1
Billiards
(One Female Honoree)
1
Big Game Hunter
(One Male Honoree)
1
Marathon
(One Female Honoree)
Phyllis Long (1986) Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004) Mahlon Thatcher "Butch" White (1981) Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)

 

1
Pro Wrestler/Promoter
(One Male Honoree)
1
Rodeo
(One Male Honoree)
2
Track
(Two Male Honoree)
1
Water Ski
(One Male Honoree)
George Zaharias (2014*p) Richard L. Yates (1992) Richard Michael Busia (2017) Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*)
    David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)  

 

3
Bowling
(One Male/Two Female Honorees)
2
Rifle Marksman
(One Male/Female Honoree)
2
Skeet/Trap
(One Male Honoree)
3
Auto Racing
(Three Male Honorees)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017) Tom Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p) Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p) William B. 'Bill" Hodges, Jr. (1990)
Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991) Ethel "Teach" Wentworth (1974*) Peter Anton Elich Jr. (1976*) Ronald Bruce "Ronny" McDowell (1988*)
Ida J. Jones (1977*)     Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988)

 

3
Gymnastics
(Three Female Honorees)
3
Cross Country/Track
(Three Male Honorees)
3
Swimming
(Three Male Honorees)
3
Volleyball
(Two Female/One Male Honorees)
Elieen "Ike" Marie Krasovec-Perez (2017) Steven J. Cathcart (2004) Travis J. Wolther (2014) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014)
Kendra S. (Nogare) Drury (2014) Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984) Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p) Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011) James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979) David S. Knapp (1988) Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*)
       
       

 

7
Golf
(Four Male/Three Feale Honorees)
8
Cross Country
(Seven Male/One Female Honorees)
15
Boxing
(15 Male Honorees)
17
Tennis
(13 Male/Four Female Honorees)
Penny Zavichas (2002) Pete Falletta (2004) William M. "Billy" Yalotz (2012*p) John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017)
Pat Allen Rea (1997) Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p) Paula Henson (2017)
Rick Pobst (1995*p)  Gene A. Morenz (1995) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) 
Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993)  Judy M. Fellhauer (1994) James Joseph Flood (2003) Everett C. "Ev" Thalhamer (2014)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*) John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993) Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*) Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) George D. Amaya (1991*) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
Olga E. Tezak (1974) Dick Ledoux (1984) Jim Blanc (1989) Steve Henson (2002)
  Larry Tommie Pickering (1976) Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*) Edmund Francis (2001) 
    Prince Knafelc (1988*) Dr. Kay Aguliar (1999)
    Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*) Joel Walter "Bear" Herzog (1996*p)
    Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) Anne D. Beblavi (1995)
    Q.B. Pryor (1982*) Donald "Don" McIntosh (1991)
    Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*) Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)
    Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*) Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
    Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) Herb Casebeer (1977*) 
      Dan Luna (1997) 
      James Howard Abell (1976*p)

 

28
Softball
(20 Male/Eight Female Honorees)
26
Wrestling
(26 Male  Honorees)
42
Track
(39 Male/Three Female Honorees)
Paula Henson (2017) Robert Timothy Urenda (2017) Gregory "Greg" Norman Critchett (2017)
Miller-Lisac, Timmie-Jo (2017) Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016) Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*p) Curt J. "Top Cat" Topping (2013) Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016)
David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017) Gary P. Adamson (2009)  Victor "Vic" Ford Keen (2016)
Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016) Jeff Arnold (2005) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Ed A. "Heavy" Reinert (2015) Rick Wayne Willits (2005) Christopher C. Haering (2008)
William "Bill" Trevithick (2014) Jerry C. Cunico (2004) Dennis Robert Trujillo (2007)
Ruth E. Shelton (2012) Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004) Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005)
Alan E. Colglazier (2011) Nick Charles Graham (2004) Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004) Pete Falletta (2004)
Raymond T. Baker (2009) Richard D. Redd (2004*) John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007) Louie D. Carleo (2003) Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004)
George Luiz (1995) Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993) Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) Dan E. DeRose (2002)
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*) David "Styee" Styduhar (1998) Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997) Sam Dazzio (2000)
Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991) Ray Psuedu (1991) Freda Ann Hancock (1998)
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p) Jim Blanc (1989) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Robert "Bobby" Pechek (1989*) John DeNardo (1988*) Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*) Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*)
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985) Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987) Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)
Joe E. Garcia (1985) William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993) 
Ruth Louise Hulsey (1983) Hoy E. Frakes (1981) Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p)
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*) Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*) Peter C. "Pete" Pomeleo (1988*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+) John Paul Tate (1986*)
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p)   Joe E. Garcia (1985)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)   Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
    Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
    Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*)
    Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984)
    Dick Ledoux (1984)
    James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
    Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
    George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
    James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)
    Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*)
    James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)
    Larry Tommie Pickering (1976)
    David Packard (1975*)
    Gordon Allott (1974*)
    Thomas E. "Tom" Keach (1973+)

 

54 
Baseball
(54 Male Honorees)
85
Basketball
(77 Male/Eight Female  Honorees)
114
Football
(114 Male Honorees)
Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p) Carol L. Cosby (2017) Richard Michael Busia (2017)
Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*) Miller-Lisac, Timmie-Jo (2017) Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)
Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016) Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*) David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Charlie Manning (2015) David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017) Gregory "Greg" Norman Critchett 92017)
Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014) Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016) Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) Victor Vic Ford Keen (2016) Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*)
Walter Leo Hill (2012*) Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014) Robert Timothy Urenda (2017)
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010) George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) John Wristen (2015)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013) Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013) John LeGrand Klomp (2014) 
Kenneth C. "Ken" Ramos (2008) Ronald A. Smith (2013) George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007) Rick Shelton (2013) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
Roger Alan Hargraves (2006*p) Walter Leo Hill (2012*) Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013)
Jim J. Harrison (2006) Ruth E. Shelton (2012) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) Terry S. Snider (2012) Walter Leo Hill (2012*)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011) David P. Galich (2011*)
Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Nick Charles Graham (2004) Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Keith Allen Lane (2011)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004) James "Christy" Bivin (2010) Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*) Becky Lynn Golob (2010)  Gary P. Adamson (2009)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*) Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)  Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Jordan B. Berge (2000) Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)  Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008)
Michael J. "Mike" Cunico (2000) Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008)  Christopher C. Haering (2008)
Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) Christopher C. Haering (2008) Mark C. Haering (2008)
Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998) Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p) Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p)
Joe Bonacquista (1997) John A. Salas (2008) Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) 
Michael Dean Martinez (1997) Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007) Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997) Joseph M. Folda (2006) Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)
Joseph Andenucio (1996) Jim J. Harrison (2006) John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996) Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995) Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)  Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994) Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005) Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Brian Hochevar (1993) Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*) John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Dr. Thomas J. "Tom" Muhic (1993) David "Dave" Netherton (2005)  Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p) Richard D. Redd (2004*)
Paul Gradishar (1989) John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)  Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004)
Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)  Louie D. Carleo (2003)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)  Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986) Dan E. DeRose (2002) James Joseph Flood (2003)
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985) Charles Allen "Chuck" Kochenberger (2001) Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003) 
Frank DeLeon (1984) Kent Owen Smith (2001) Dan E. DeRose (2002)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) Sam Dazzio (2000) Patrick Geonetta (2001) 
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*) Bradley Earl "Brad" Ranson (1998) Kent Owen Smith (2001)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*) Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998) Sam Dazzio (2000)
Samuel J. "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM)  Deward Lee "Dewey" Thornton (1998) Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*) David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996) Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998)
Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)  Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Robert Emmett "Bob" McGraw (1979*p) Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*) Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997)
Fred F. Smith (1979*) Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*) Carl Michael Taibi (1997)
Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) Brian Hochevar (1993) Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976) George D. Amaya (1991*) Tom Brockman (1994) 
O'Neal Hobbs (1974*) Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990) Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) Gene Hochevar (1990) Brian Hochevar (1993)
  Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p) Joe Mohorcich(1993) 
  Luz V. Montelongo (1988) Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993)
  Jim Bongirno (1987*) Sel Elizondo (1992)
  Norman G. Colglazier (1987) John L. Veechio (1992*)
  Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987) George D. Amaya (1991*)
  Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987) Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
  Paul DeFoyd (1986*) Ray Psuedu (1991)
  Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986) Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*)
  C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*) Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)
  Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985) Gene Hochevar (1990)
  Andy Richard Sackman (1985*) Jim Blanc (1989) 
  John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*) Paul Gradishar (1989)
  Dan Milusnic (1983*)  Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
  Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) John DeNardo (1988*) 
  Luther J. Nava (1983) Prince Knafelc (1988*)
  Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*) Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988)
  Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)  Luz V. Montelongo (1988)
  Samuel J. "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM) Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
  Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
  Fred F. Smith (1979*) Sam Pagano (1987)
  Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*) Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986)
  Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
  James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*) Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
  Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*) Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
  Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*) Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*)
  David Packard (1975*) Frank DeLeon (1984)
  Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p) John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*)
  Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+) Richard S. "Rich" Vivoda (1984)
  Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+) Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983) 
  Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+) Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*) 
  Calvin "Cal" Tatum (1973+) Mike William Housh (1983) 
    Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) 
    Dan Milusnic (1983*) 
    Luther J. Nava (1983) 
    William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982) 
    William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) 
    David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*) 
    Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*) 
    James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*) 
    George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
    Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) 
    Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*)
    Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
    Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) 
    Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
    Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)
    James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)
    Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)
    Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*)
    Ken Coatney (1976*>) 
    Dennis Hagaman (1975*p)
    David Packard (1975*)
    Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
    Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
    Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
    Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)
    Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+)
    Gary L. Knafelc (1973+)
    Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)
    Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

 

Copyright © 2017 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services