Tuesday, 27 June 2017

GPSA Meetings

Below is a list of remaining meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2017 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday from Jan. to May and Aug. through Nov. in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

 Aug. 21  Sept 18  Oct 16 Nov. 20 

Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  Go to the Application Tab above to download and fill out an application today.

A+ R A-

By Sports

Below shows the honorees and the sport they competed in along with the year of induction in parenthesis ().

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; >= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 

     
1
Archery
(One Female Honoree)
1
Billiards
(One Female Honoree)
1
Big Game Hunter
(One Male Honoree)
1
Marathon
(One Female Honoree)
Phyllis Long (1986) Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004) Mahlon Thatcher "Butch" White (1981) Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)

 

 
1
Pro Wrestler/Promoter
(One Male Honoree)
1
Rodeo
(One Male Honoree)
1
Water Ski
(One Male Honoree)
2
Bowling
(Two Female Honorees)
George Zaharias (2014*p) Richard L. Yates (1992) Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*) Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991)
      Ida J. Jones (1977*)

 


 
 
 
2
Gymnastics
(Two Female Honorees)
2
Rifle Marksman
(One Male/Female Honoree)
2
Skeet/Trap
(One Male Honoree)
3
Auto Racing
(Three Male Honorees)
Kendra S. (Nogare) Drury (2014) Tom Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p) Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p) William B. 'Bill" Hodges, Jr. (1990)
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011) Ethel "Teach" Wentworth (1974*) Peter Anton Elich Jr. (1976*) Ronald Bruce "Ronny" McDowell (1988*)
      Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988)

 

   
 
 
3
Cross Country/Track
(Three Male Honorees)
3
Swimming
(Three Male Honorees)
3
Volleyball
(Two Female/One Male Honorees)
7
Golf
(Four Male/Three Feale Honorees)
 
Steven J. Cathcart (2004) Travis J. Wolther (2014) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) Penny Zavichas (2002)
Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984) Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p) Ruth E. Shelton (2012) Pat Allen Rea (1997)
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979) David S. Knapp (1988) Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*) Rick Pobst (1995*p) 
      Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993) 
      Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
      Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
      Olga E. Tezak (1974)

 

     
8
Cross Country
(Seven Male/One Female Honorees)
15
Boxing
(15 Male  Honorees)
15
Tennis
(12 Male/Three Female Honorees)
Pete Falletta (2004) William M. "Billy" Yalotz (2012*p) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) 
Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p) Everett C. "Ev" Thalhamer (2014)
Gene A. Morenz (1995) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
Judy M. Fellhauer (1994) James Joseph Flood (2003) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993) Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000) Steve Henson (2002)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) George D. Amaya (1991*) Edmund Francis (2001) 
Dick Ledoux (1984) Jim Blanc (1989) Dr. Kay Aguliar (1999)
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976) Ernie "the Fighting Gamecock" Lara (1989*) Joel Walter "Bear" Herzog (1996*p)
  Prince Knafelc (1988*) Anne D. Beblavi (1995)
  Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*) Donald "Don" McIntosh (1991)
  Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)
  Q.B. Pryor (1982*) Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
  Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*) Herb Casebeer (1977*) 
  Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*) Dan Luna (1997) 
  Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) James Howard Abell (1976*p)

 

     
22
Softball
(17 Male/Five Female Honorees)
24
Wrestling
(24 Male  Honorees)
38
Track
(36 Male/Two Female Honorees)
William "Bill" Trevithick (2014) Curt J. "Top Cat" Topping (2013) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Ruth E. Shelton (2012) Gary P. Adamson (2009)  Christopher C. Haering (2008)
Alan E. Colglazier (2011) Jeff Arnold (2005) Dennis Robert Trujillo (2007)
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Rick Wayne Willits (2005) Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005)
Raymond T. Baker (2009) Jerry C. Cunico (2004) Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007) Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004) Pete Falletta (2004)
Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004) Nick Charles Graham (2004) John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
George Luiz (1995) Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004) Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993) Richard D. Redd (2004*) Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004)
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*) Louie D. Carleo (2003) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) Dan E. DeRose (2002)
Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991) Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002) Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p) Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) Sam Dazzio (2000)
Robert "Bobby" Pechek (1989*) David "Styee" Styduhar (1998) Freda Ann Hancock (1998)
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985) Ray Psuedu (1991) Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997)
Joe E. Garcia (1985) Jim Blanc (1989) Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*)
Ruth Louise Hulsey (1983) John DeNardo (1988*) Judy M. Fellhauer (1994) 
Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*) Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993) 
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987) Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p) 
Phillip L. "Hank" Pechek (1981*p) William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) Peter C. "Pete" Pomeleo (1988*)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)  Hoy E. Frakes (1981) John Paul Tate (1986*)
  Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*) Joe E. Garcia (1985)
  Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+) Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
    Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
    Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*)
    Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984)
    Dick Ledoux (1984)
    James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
    Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
    George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
    James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)
    Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*)
    James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)
    Larry Tommie Pickering (1976)
    David Packard (1975*)
    Gordon Allott (1974*)
    Thomas E. "Tom" Keach (1973+)

 

50
Baseball
(50 Male Honorees)
79
Basketball
(74 Male/Five Female  Honorees)
105
Football
(105 Male Honorees)
Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014) Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014) Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014)
George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) John LeGrand Klomp (2014) 
Walter Leo Hill (2012*) George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p)
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013) Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013)
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) Ronald A. Smith (2013) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013)
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*) Rick Shelton (2013) Walter Leo Hill (2012*)
Kenneth C. "Ken" Ramos (2008) Walter Leo Hill (2012*) David P. Galich (2011*)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007) Ruth E. Shelton (2012) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Roger Alan Hargraves (2006*p) Terry S. Snider (2012)  Keith Allen Lane (2011)
Jim J. Harrison (2006) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011) Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p)  Gary P. Adamson (2009)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006) Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011)  Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009)
Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*) James "Christy" Bivin (2010)  Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008)
Nick Charles Graham (2004) Becky Lynn Golob (2010)  Christopher C. Haering (2008)
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)  Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)  Mark C. Haering (2008)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*) Frances P. "Fran" Price (2010)  Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p)
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*) Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008)  Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p) 
Jordan B. Berge (2000) Christopher C. Haering (2008)  Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Michael J. "Mike" Cunico (2000) Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p)  Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)
Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) John A. Salas (2008)  John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998) Bennie M. "Ben" Garcia (2007)  Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Joe Bonacquista (1997) Joseph M. Folda (2006)  Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
Michael Dean Martinez (1997) Jim J. Harrison (2006)  Nick Charles Graham (2004)
Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997) Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)  John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)
Joseph Andenucio (1996) Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)  Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996) Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005)  Richard D. Redd (2004*)
Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995) Walter E. "Walt" Clay (2005*)  Thomas Michael"Mike" Waters (2004)
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994) David "Dave" Netherton (2005)  Louie D. Carleo (2003)
Brian Hochevar (1993) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Dr. Thomas J. "Tom" Muhic (1993) John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004)  James Joseph Flood (2003)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*) Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)  Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003) 
Paul Gradishar (1989) Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)  Dan E. DeRose (2002)
Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) Dan E. DeRose (2002) Patrick Geonetta (2001) 
Fred A. "Coogan" Pechek (1988*) Charles Allen "Chuck" Kochenberger (2001) Kent Owen Smith (2001)
Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986) Kent Owen Smith (2001) Sam Dazzio (2000)
Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985) Sam Dazzio (2000) Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999)
Frank DeLeon (1984) Bradley Earl "Brad" Ranson (1998) Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*) Deward Lee "Dewey" Thornton (1998) Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997)
Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*) David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996) Carl Michael Taibi (1997)
Samuel Joseph "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM)  William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)  Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995)
George A. Grosvenor (1980*) Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*) Tom Brockman (1994) 
Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*) Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
Robert Emmett "Bob" McGraw (1979*p) Brian Hochevar (1993) Brian Hochevar (1993)
Fred F. Smith (1979*) George D. Amaya (1991*) Joe Mohorcich(1993) 
Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990) Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976) Gene Hochevar (1990) Sel Elizondo (1992)
O'Neal Hobbs (1974*) Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p) John L. Veechio (1992*)
Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) Luz V. Montelongo (1988) George D. Amaya (1991*)
  Jim Bongirno (1987*) Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*)
  Norman G. Colglazier (1987) Ray Psuedu (1991)
  Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987) Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*)
  Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987) Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990)
  Paul DeFoyd (1986*) Gene Hochevar (1990)
  Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986) Jim Blanc (1989) 
  C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*) Paul Gradishar (1989)
  Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985) Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p)
  Andy Richard Sackman (1985*) John DeNardo (1988*) 
  John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*) Prince Knafelc (1988*)
  Dan Milusnic (1983*)  Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988)
  Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) Luz V. Montelongo (1988)
  Luther J. Nava (1983) Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
 

Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*)

Peter C. "Pete Pomeleo (1988*)
  Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)  Sam Pagano (1987)
  Samuel Joseph "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM) Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986)
  Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
  Fred F. Smith (1979*) Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
  Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*) Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
  Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*)
  James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*) Frank DeLeon (1984)
  Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*) John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*)
  Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*) Richard S. "Rich" Vivoda (1984)
  David Packard (1975*) Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983) 
  Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p) Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*) 
  Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+) Mike William Housh (1983) 
  Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+) Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) 
  Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+) Dan Milusnic (1983*) 
  Calvin "Cal" Tatum (1973+) Luther J. Nava (1983) 
    William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982) 
    William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) 
    David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*) 
    Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*) 
    James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*) 
    George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
    Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) 
    Louis "Lou" Amaya (1978*)
    Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
    Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978) 
    Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
    Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)
    James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)
    Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*)
    Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*)
    Ken Coatney (1976*>) 
    Dennis Hagaman (1975*p)
    David Packard (1975*)
    Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
    Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
    Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
    Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)
    Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+)
    Gary L. Knafelc (1973+)
    Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+)
    Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

 

Copyright © 2017 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services