GPSA Locations

GPSA Office
P.O. Box 413
Pueblo, CO 81002

GPSA Room
Massari Arena
Colo State Univ.- Pueblo
Pueblo, CO 81007

Hall of Fame Wall
Thatcher Building (Main Floor)
5th and Main
Pueblo, CO 81003

Top Panel
Friday, 24 November 2017

GPSA Meetings

Below is a list of remaining meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2018 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday from Jan. to May and Aug. through Nov. in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

Jan. 15 Feb. 19 Mar. 19 Apr. 16
May 21 Aug. 20 Sept. 17 Oct. 15

 

Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  The 2018 Banquet is tentatively set for Wednesday, Nov. 14. Go to the Application Tab above to download and fill out an application today.

A+ R A-

By High School

Below shows the honorees and the high school attended along with the year of induction in parenthesis ().

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; >= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 

1
Vineland H.S.
(One Male Honoree)
1
P. Central H.S./P. South H.S.
(Two Male Honorees)
1
P. County H.S./P. South H.S.
(One Female Honorees)
2
Pleasant View H.S.
(Two Male Honorees)
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*) Richard Michael Busia (2017) Timmie-Jo Miller-Lisac (2017) Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*)
  Robert "Bob" Busia (2017*p)   Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p)

 

  

3
St. Patrick H.S.
(Three Male Honorees)
3
Pueblo Roncalli H.S.
(Three Male Honorees)
9
Pueblo County H.S.
(Six Male/Three Female Honorees)
12
Pueblo East H.S.
(12 Male Honorees)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*) Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997) Carol L. Cosby (2017) Richard B. "Rich" Lane (2017)
Charles G. "Charlie" Hoffman (1994*p) Carl Michael Taibi (1997) Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016) Keith Allen Lane (2011)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p) Paul Gradishar (1989) Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009) Alan E. Colglazier (2011)
    Gary Frank Salimeno (2006) Kenneth C. "Ken" Ramos (2008)
    Steven J. Cathcart (2004) David "Dave" Netherton (2005)
    Elizabeth Jane "Liz" Villegas (1998*p) Rick Wayne Willits (2005)
    Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*) Thomas Michael "Mike" Waters (2004)
    Art Martinez (1989) Dan E. DeRose (2002)
    Samuel J. "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM) Steve Henson (2002)
      Jordan B. Berge (2000)
      Michael Dean Martinez (1997)
      Dick Ledoux (1984)

 

14
Pueblo Catholic H.S.
(13 Male/One Female Honorees)
30 
Pueblo South H.S.
(25 Male/Five Female Honorees)
28
H.S. Inside Colorado
(26 Male/Two Female Honorees)
Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014) John "Coach" Michael Gallina (2017) Paula Henson (2017)
Penrose H.S., Penrose, CO
David P. Galich (2011*) Robert Timothy Urenda (2017) Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p)
Rye H.S., Rye, CO
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p) Ed A. "Heavy" Reinert (2015) Joseph M. Folda (2006)
Sterling H.S., Sterling, CO
Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*) John Wristen (2015) Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
James Joseph Flood (2003) Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014) G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Richard "Dick" Giarratino (2001) Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) Larry G. "Wags" Wagner (2000)
Fort Morgan H.S., Fort Morgan, CO
Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*) Curt J. "Top Cat" Topping (2013) Robert Hoag "Bob" Rawlings (1999)
Las Animas H.S., Las Animas, CO
Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000) Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011) Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Judith Kathryn "Judy" Hildner (1997) Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011) Joe Bonacquista (1997)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993)  Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) Tom Brockman (1994)
Thomas Jefferson H.S., Denver, CO
Gene Hochevar (1990) Becky Lynn Golob (2010) William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)
Wray H.S., Wray, CO
Luz V. Montelongo (1988) Carol Patrick "Pat" McGraw (2009) Tano Ozzello (1992*)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Henry Robert "Bob" Haley (1978) Christopher C. Haering (2008) Richard L. "Dick" Yates (1992)
McClave H.S., McClave, CO
James Howard Abell (1976*p) Mark C. Haering (2008) Brian Macartney (1988*>)
Salida H.S., Salida, CO
  John A. Salas (2008) Phyllis Long (1986)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO
  Jeff Bonacquista (2007) John Paul Tate (1986*)
La Junta H.S., La Junta, CO
  Jim J. Harrison (2006) Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984)
Primero H.S., Weston, CO
  John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004) Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)
Ft. Collins H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
  Louie D. Carleo (2003) Dave Baxter (1981*)
Lamar H.S., Lamar, CO
  Charles Allen "Chuck" Kochenberger (2001) Hoy E. Frakes (1981)
Greeley H.S., Greeley, CO
  Bradley Earl "Brad" Ranson (1998) George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
Boulder Prep H.S., Boulder, CO
  Joseph Andenucio (1996) George Williams, Sr. (1980)
Fountain H.S., Fountain, CO
  Joel Walter "Bear" Herzog (1996*p) Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO
  Brian Hochevar (1993) Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)
Adams City H.S., Commerce City, CO
  John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993) Sollie Simon "Sol" Raso (1976> LM)
North Denver H.S., Denver, CO
 

Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993)

Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
  Jerry K. Traylor (1991) Tony Niccoli, Jr. (1973+*p)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
  Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990) Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso County H.S., Colorado Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO
  David S. Knapp (1988)  
  Dick Ledoux (1984)  

 

>

28
H.S. Outside Colorado
(26 Male/Two Female Honorees)
66
Pueblo Centennial H.S.
(61 Male/Five Female Honoree)
98
Pueblo Central H.S.
(90 Male/Eight Female Honoree)

John LeGrand Klomp (2014)
Wesleyville H.S., Wesleyville, PA
Gregory "Greg" Norman Critchett (2017) David R. "Perk" Perkins (2017)
Everett C. "Ev" Thalhamer (2014)
East Aurora H.S., East Aurura, IL
Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016) Ronald "Big O" Oreskovich (2017*)
Jack C. Hildner (2012*p)
Pasadena H.S., Pasadena, CA
George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) Eileen "Ike" Marie Krasovec-Perez (2017)
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
University H.S., Fayetteville, AR
Travis J. Wolther (2014) Victor "Vic" Ford Keen (2016)
Loren H. Kilstofte (2003*>)
Winona H.S., Winona, MN
Ronald A. Smith (2013) Charlie Manning (2015)
Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999)
Central Catholic H.S., Pittsburgh, PA
Walter Leo Hill (2012*) Kendra S. (Nogare) Drury (2014)
Jesse F. Banks (1996)
Lindsay H.S., Lindsey, OK
James "Christy" Bivin (2010) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
George Luiz (1995)
Jefferson H.S., Rochester, N.Y. 
William Joseph "Bill" Hybl (2010) Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013)
Dr. Donald G. "Don" Stutters (1993LM)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Gary P. Adamson (2009) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013)
Donald "Don" McIntosh (1991)
H.S. in Provo, UT
Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008) Rick Shelton (2013)
Jack "Cactus Jack" Helmsing (1989*)
College View H.S., Lincoln, NE
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007) Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987)
Kansas City H.S., Kansas City, MO
Dennis Robert Trujillo (2007) Terry S. Snider (2012)
Paul DeFoyd (1986*)
Henderson H.S., Frederick, OK
Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
Pocahontas H.S., Pocahontas, IA 
Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p) 
George A. "Newt" Newton (1984*p)
Illinois 
Richard D. Redd (2004*) Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)
Rev. John Powers (1982*)
H.S., in Ireland 
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) Raymond T. Baker (2009) 
Ernest E. "Ernie" Ballotti (1981)
Mooseheart H.S., Mooeheart, IL
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*) Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, IL
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002) Edward R. "Ed" Renck (2008) 
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)
Manhattan H.S.. Manhattan, KS
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*) David John "Dave" Mihalick (2007)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Sam Dazzio (2000) Roger Alan Hargraves (2006*p) 
Willard Stanley Kettering (1978)
Lisbon H.S., Lisbon, IA
Freda Ann Hancock (1998) Dave Lockett (2006)
Ross Beatty (1977*)
Chicago H.S., Chicago, IL
Anne D. Beblavi (1995) Jeff Arnold (2005)
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Lane H.S., Queens, N.Y.
Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995) John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p) 
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976)
Trego County H.S., WaKeeney, KS
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994) Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
Brooklyn Boy's H.S., Brooklyn, NY
Dr. Thomas J. "Tom" Muhic (1993) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
Ethel "Teach" Wentworth (1974*)
Tama H.S., Tama, IA
Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p) Pete Falletta (2004) 
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS 
George D. Amaya (1991*) Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004) 
Calvin "Cal" Tatum (1973+)
Muskegon H.S., Muskegon, MI
Louis "Lou" Amaya (1991*) Nick Charles Graham (2004) 
  Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*) Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
  Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991) Daniel Joseph "Rosie" Rosales (2002) 
  Jim Blanc (1989) Penny Zavichas (2002) 
  Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p) Edmund Francis (2001) 
  Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) Patrick Geonetta (2001)
  Ronald Bruce "Ronny" McDowell (1988*) Fred John Rodriquez (2001)
  Jim Bongirno (1987*) Kent Owen Smith (2001) 
  Norman G. Colglazier (1987) William B. "Bill" Hodges, Jr. (2000) 
  Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987) Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000) 
  Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985) Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) 
  Joe E. Garcia (1985) Leonard Butler (1998) 
  Andy Richard Sackman (1985*) Jerry L. Ellis (1998*) 
  Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*) David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
  John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*) Deward Lee "Dewey" Thornton (1998) 
  James "Newell" Hall (1984*) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
  Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983) Dan Luna (1997)
  Mike William Housh (1983) Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997) 
  Ruth Louise Hulsey (1983) David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996)
  Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*) 
  Luther J. Nava (1983) James Lucero (1995) 
  William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982) Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)
  David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*) Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
  Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*) Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993) 
  Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) Joe Mohorcich(1993)
  Mahlon Thatcher "Butch" White (1981) Sel Elizondo (1992)
  Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*) Michael M. "Mike" Milner (1992)
  Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) John L. Veechio (1992*) 
  Dr. Charles Dale Rea (1978*) Ray Psuedu (1991)
  James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*) Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)
  Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*) Paul Gradishar (1989)
  James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p) John DeNardo (1988*)
  Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*) Prince Knafelc (1988*)
  Ken Coatney (1976*>) Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
  Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p) Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988)
  David Packard (1975*) Sam Pagano (1987)
  Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+) Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
  Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+) Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986)
  William L. "Bill" McClatchy(1973*+)  Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
    Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
    Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)
    Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
    Frank DeLeon (1984)
    John Lawrence Rivas (1984*)
    Richard S. "Rich" Vivoda (1984) 
    Voyd Joseph "Butch" Elich (1983*) 
    Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*)
    Dan Milusnic (1983*)  
    Mike "Mills" Vunovich (1983*p)
    William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*)
    Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*)
    Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
    Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
    Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
    David J. "Dave" Novak (1980*>)
    Robert Emmett "Bob" McGraw (1979*p)
    Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
    Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
    Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)
    Herb Casebeer (1977*)
    Joseph Edward Hughes (1977*)
    Ida J. Jones (1977*)
    Peter Anton Elich Jr. (1976*)
    Dennis Hagaman (1975*p)
    Gordon Allott (1974*)
    Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*)
    Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p)
    Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)
    Thomas E. "Tom" Keach (1973+)
    Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) 
    Edward A. "Ed" Orazem (1973*+)

 

 

Copyright © 2017 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services