GPSA Locations

GPSA Office
P.O. Box 413
Pueblo, CO 81002

GPSA Room
Massari Arena
Colo State Univ.- Pueblo
Pueblo, CO 81007

Hall of Fame Wall
Thatcher Building (Main Floor)
5th and Main
Pueblo, CO 81003

Top Panel
Thursday, 19 October 2017

GPSA Meetings

Below is a list of remaining meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2017 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday from Jan. to May and Aug. through Nov. in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

 Oct 16 Nov. 20 

GPSA Banquet

What:   Annual  Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
When:  Wednesday, November 15, 2017 (7 p.m.)
Where: Fortino Ballroom, Pueblo Community College
Cost: Tickets are $30 each and can be purchased at the Runyon Field Sports Complex (400 Stanton Ave). Ask for Dave Dudley or Charlie Manning in the office building or call 719-583-6195. 

Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  Go to the Application Tab above to download and fill out an application today.

A+ R A-

By High School

Below shows the honorees and the high school attended along with the year of induction in parenthesis ().

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; >= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

 

1
VinelandH.S.
(One Male Honoree)
2
Pleasant View H.S.
(Two Male Honorees)
3
St. Patrick H.S.
(Three Male Honorees)
3
Pueblo Roncalli H.S.
(Three Male Honorees)
John "Johnnie" Greco (1988*) Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*) Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*) Michael Daniel "Dan" Radiff (1997)
  Anthony "Tony" Andenucio (1990*p) Charles G. "Charlie" Hoffman (1994*p) Carl Michael Taibi (1997)
    Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p) Paul Gradishar (1989)

 

   
8
Pueblo County H.S.
(Six Male/Two Female Honorees)
11
Pueblo East H.S.
(11 Male Honorees)
14
Pueblo Catholic H.S.
(13 Male/One Female Honorees)
Nikole "Niki" Marie Whitaker (2016) Keith Allen Lane (2011) Joseph "George" Kaplan (2014)
Joe Thomas "Joe" Pannunzio II (2009) Alan E. Colglazier (2011) David P. Galich (2011*)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006) Kenneth C. "Ken" Ramos (2008) Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Steven J. Cathcart (2004) David "Dave" Netherton (2005) Joseph Lee "Joe" Puleo III (2009*)
Elizabeth Jane "Liz" Villegas (1998*p) Rick Wayne Willits (2005)  James Joseph Flood (2003)
Pete Karl Pisciotta (1991*) Thomas Michael "Mike" Waters (2004) Richard "Dick" Giarratino (2001)
Art Martinez (1989) Dan E. DeRose (2002) Fred A. Pechek, Jr. (2000*)
Samuel Joseph "Sam" Corsentino (1980 LM) Steve Henson (2002) Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000)
  Jordan B. Berge (2000) Judith Kathryn "Judy" Hildner (1997)
  Michael Dean Martinez (1997) David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993) 
  Dick Ledoux (1984) Gene Hochevar (1990)
    Luz V. Montelongo (1988)
    Henry Robert "Bob" Haley (1978)
    James Howard Abell (1976*p)

 

   
28 
Pueblo South H.S.
(23 Male/Five Female Honorees)
27
H.S. Inside Colorado
(26 Male/One Female Honorees)
28
H.S. Outside Colorado
(26 Male/Two Female Honorees)
Ed A. "Heavy" Reinert (2015)    
John Wristen (2015)    
Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014) Jerry H. "Kerz" Kersey (2008*p)
Rye H.S., Rye, CO
John LeGrand Klomp (2014)
Wesleyville H.S., Wesleyville, PA
Shiloh Lynette Justice (2014) Joseph M. Folda (2006)
Sterling H.S., Sterling, CO
Everett C. "Ev" Thalhamer (2014)
East Aurora H.S., East Aurura, IL
Curt J. "Top Cat" Topping (2013) Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
Jack C. Hildner (2012*p)
Pasadena H.S., Pasadena, CA
Karen L. (Koshak) Griebel (2011) G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Joseph C. "Joe" Prater (2006*p)
University H.S., Fayetteville, AR
Dan Robert "Kosho" Trujillo (2011)

Larry G. "Wags" Wagner (2000)
Fort Morgan H.S., Fort Morgan, CO

Loren H. Kilstofte (2003*>)
Winona H.S., Winona, MN
Anthony "Nino" Giarratino (2010) Robert Hoag "Bob" Rawlings (1999)
Las Animas H.S., Las Animas, CO
Charles Louis "Chuck" Haering (1999)
Central Catholic H.S., Pittsburgh, PA
Becky Lynn Golob (2010) Anthony Joseph "Tony" Ribaudo (1998)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Jesse F. Banks (1996)
Lindsay H.S., Lindsey, OK
Carol Patrick "Pat" McGraw (2009) Joe Bonacquista (1997)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
George Luiz (1995)
Jefferson H.S., Rochester, N.Y. 
Christopher C. Haering (2008) Tom Brockman (1994)
Thomas Jefferson H.S., Denver, CO
Dr. Donald G. "Don" Stutters (1993LM)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK 
Mark C. Haering (2008) William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)
Wray H.S., Wray, CO
Donald "Don" McIntosh (1991)
H.S. in Provo, UT
John A. Salas (2008) Tano Ozzello (1992*)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Jack "Cactus Jack" Helmsing (1989*)
College View H.S., Lincoln, NE
Jeff Bonacquista (2007) Richard L. "Dick" Yates (1992)
McClave H.S., McClave, CO
Chester W. "Bill" Corder (1987)
Kansas City H.S., Kansas City, MO
Jim J. Harrison (2006) Brian Macartney (1988*>)
Salida H.S., Salida, CO
Paul DeFoyd (1986*)
Henderson H.S., Frederick, OK 
John M. "Mike" Lynch (2004) Phyllis Long (1986)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO
C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
Pocahontas H.S., Pocahontas, IA 
Louie D. Carleo (2003) John Paul Tate (1986*)
La Junta H.S., La Junta, CO
George A. "Newt" Newton (1984*p)
Illinois 
Charles Allen "Chuck" Kochenberger (2001) Michael L. "Mike" Duran (1984)
Primero H.S., Weston, CO
Rev. John Powers (1982*)
H.S., in Ireland 
Bradley Earl "Brad" Ranson (1998) Thomas Carlyle Gilmore (1984*p)
Ft. Collins H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Ernest E. "Ernie" Ballotti (1981)
Mooseheart H.S., Mooeheart, IL
Joseph Andenucio (1996) Dave Baxter (1981*)
Lamar H.S., Lamar, CO
James S. "Jim" Grieve (1981*)
Hyde Park H.S., Chicago, IL
Joel Walter "Bear" Herzog (1996*p) Hoy E. Frakes (1981)
Greeley H.S., Greeley, CO
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)
Manhattan H.S.. Manhattan, KS
Brian Hochevar (1993) George A. Grosvenor (1980*)
Boulder Prep H.S., Boulder, CO
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO 
John C. Lenhart, Jr. (1993) George Williams, Sr. (1980)
Fountain H.S., Fountain, CO
Willard Stanley Kettering (1978)
Lisbon H.S., Lisbon, IA

Richard "Rich" Riesner (1993)

Jimmie Earl "Jim" Ranson (1978)
Canon City H.S., Canon City, CO
Ross Beatty (1977*)
Chicago H.S., Chicago, IL
Jerry K. Traylor (1991) Henry "Hank" Gilmore (1977*p)
Adams City H.S., Commerce City, CO
Omar Joseph "Turk" Lown (1976)
Lane H.S., Queens, N.Y.
Bobby M. "Bob" Graham (1990) Sollie Simon "Sol" Raso (1976> LM)
North Denver H.S., Denver, CO
Larry Tommie Pickering (1976)
Trego County H.S., WaKeeney, KS 
David S. Knapp (1988) Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO
Edward V. "Ed" Posa (1975)
Brooklyn Boy's H.S., Brooklyn, NY 
Dick Ledoux (1984) Tony Niccoli, Jr. (1973+*p)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
Ethel "Teach" Wentworth (1974*)
Tama H.S., Tama, IA
  Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso County H.S., Colorado Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS 
    Calvin "Cal" Tatum (1973+)
Muskegon H.S., Muskegon, MI

 

65
Pueblo Centennial H.S.
(60 Male/Five Female Honoree)
95
Pueblo Central H.S.
(88 Male/Seven Female Honoree)

Donald "Corky" E. Madrid (2016) Victor "Vic" Ford Keen (2016)
George Joseph Mastrini (2014*p) Charlie Manning (2015)
Travis J. Wolther (2014) Kendra S. (Nogare) Drury (2014)
Ronald A. Smith (2013) William "Bill" Trevithick (2014)
Walter Leo Hill (2012*) Anthony J. "Tony" Hegler (2013)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010) James G. "Jim" Reynolds (2013)
William Joseph "Bill" Hybl (2010) Rick Shelton (2013)
Gary P. Adamson (2009) Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Edward J. "Dr. Eddie" DeRose (2008) Terry S. Snider (2012)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007) Gary John Gehlhoff (2011)
Dennis Robert Trujillo (2007) Frank A. "Inky" Pechek (2011*p) 
Dr. Eugene"Gene" Albo (2005) Kirk E. Kochenberger (2010)
Douglas L. "Lee Douglas" Cooley (2005*) Raymond T. Baker (2009) 
Richard D. Redd (2004*) Dr. Elliott R. Plese (2008*p)
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*) Edward R. "Ed" Renck (2008) 
Jerry Lisle "Too Much" Pike (2003*) David John "Dave" Mihalick (2007)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002) Roger Alan Hargraves (2006*p) 
Ethelyn Thatcher [Jones] Potestio (2001*) Dave Lockett (2006)
Sam Dazzio (2000) Jeff Arnold (2005)
Freda Ann Hancock (1998) John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p) 
Anne D. Beblavi (1995) Jerry C. Cunico (2004)
Joseph L. "Joe" Massaro, Jr. (1995) Dale G. Drummond (2004*p)
Darrell Bruce Colvin (1994) Pete Falletta (2004) 
Dr. Thomas J. "Tom" Muhic (1993) Robert Luis "Bobby" Gonzales (2004) 
Joseph "Salvy" Hernandez (1992*p) Nick Charles Graham (2004) 
George D. Amaya (1991*) Charles A. "Chuck" Puga III (2004)
Louis "Lou" Amaya (1991*) Daniel Joseph "Rosie" Rosales (2002) 
Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*) Penny Zavichas (2002) 
Lorraine (Hall) Zabukovic (1991) Edmund Francis (2001) 
Jim Blanc (1989) Patrick Geonetta (2001)
Raymond Earl "Ray" LeMasters II (1989*p) Fred John Rodriquez (2001)
Robert J. "Bobby"/"Hawk" Martinez (1988) Kent Owen Smith (2001) 
Ronald Bruce "Ronny" McDowell (1988*) William B. "Bill" Hodges, Jr. (2000) 
Jim Bongirno (1987*) Donald Eugene "Don" Perko (2000) 
Norman G. Colglazier (1987) Carmen Angelo Rivas (1999>) 
Richard Ryan "Rich" Purcell (1987) Leonard Butler (1998) 
Patricia "Pat" Allsup (1985) Jerry L. Ellis (1998*) 
Joe E. Garcia (1985)  David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*) Deward Lee "Dewey" Thornton (1998) 
Bruce Ernest "Ernie" Watkins (1985*) Michael Gene "Mike" Chorak (1997)
John X. "Johnnie" Elbeck (1984*) Dan Luna (1997)
James "Newell" Hall (1984*) Wayne Gerard Pechek (1997) 
Robert J. "Bobby" Armijo (1983) David Q. "Duv" Dudley (1996)
Mike William Housh (1983) Richard John "Dick" Vinci (1996*) 
Ruth Louise Hulsey (1983) James Lucero (1995) 
Ralph E. "Giggs" Lindsey (1983*) Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)
Luther J. Nava (1983) Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
William Ansel "Bill" Gower II (1982) Michael "Mickey" Giarratino (1993) 
David C. "Dave" Parlapiano (1982*) Joe Mohorcich(1993)
Dr. Paul John "Jack" Parsons (1982*) Sel Elizondo (1992)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*) Michael M. "Mike" Milner (1992)
Mahlon Thatcher "Butch" White (1981) John L. Veechio (1992*) 
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*) Ray Psuedu (1991)
Julius F. "Bud" Dammann (1979*) Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)
Dr. Charles Dale Rea (1978*) Paul Gradishar (1989)
James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*) John DeNardo (1988*)
Leland S. 'Lee" Johnson (1977*) Prince Knafelc (1988*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p) Frank Stephen Pagano (1988*)
Hatfield "Judge" Chilson (1976*) Walter Lee "Walt" Pickard (1988)
Ken Coatney (1976*>) Sam Pagano (1987)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p) Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
David Packard (1975*) Charles R. "Chuck" DePietro (1986)
Bruno A. "Dr." DeRose (1973*+) Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)
Raymond E. "Red" LeMasters (1973*+) Nathaniel "Nate" Jones (1985)
William L. "Bill" McClatchy(1973*+) Jo Anne "Jody" Lane (1985)
  Dr. Albert D. Potestio (1985*)
  Frank DeLeon (1984)
  John Lawrence Rivas (1984*)
  Richard S. "Rich" Vivoda (1984) 
  Voyd Joseph "Butch" Elich (1983*) 
  Charles G. Hitchcock (1983*)
  Dan Milusnic (1983*)Mike "Mills" Vunovich (1983*p) 
  William S. "Bill" Heath (1982*) 
  Robert William "Bob" Pobst (1982*) 
  Q.B. Pryor (1982*)
  Ezekiel "Zeke" Jimemez (1981*)
  Frank E. Perko, Jr. (1981*)
  David J. "Dave" Novak (1980*>)
  Robert Emmett "Bob" McGraw (1979*p)
  Frank Richard "Pap" Papish (1978*p)
  Robert S. "Bob" Trevithick (1978 LM)
  Rodney A. Wallace (1978*)
  Herb Casebeer (1977*)
  Joseph Edward Hughes (1977*)
  Ida J. Jones (1977*) 
  Peter Anton Elich Jr. (1976*)
  Dennis Hagaman (1975*p) 
  Gordon Allott (1974*) 
  Joseph "Joe Awful" Coffee (1974*) 
  Edward "Ed" Lesar (1974*p) 
  Earl Harry 'Dutch' Clark (1973+*)
  Thomas E. "Tom" Keach (1973+) 
  Gary L. Knafelc (1973+) 
  Edward A. "Ed" Orazem (1973*+)

Copyright © 2017 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services