Sunday, 28 May 2017
A+ R A-

Honorees - "S"

 

This is the Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) Honorees list with the last name of "S". The number in parenthesis () is the total number of honorees in this particular group.

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; >= attended first meeting; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

S (39)


Honoree
Year
Inducted
Nominated
By
Sports
Competed In
Athlete, Coach
or Contributor
Sabo, Jr. Dr. John W. 1992*p John W. Sabo III (Son)   Athlete, Contributor
Sabo, Russell C. "Russ" 2004* John W. Sabo III (Nephew) Baseball, Basketball Athlete
Sackman, Andrew Richard "Andy" 1985*   Basketball Athlete, Contributor
Salas, John A. 2008 Max Salas (Father) Baseball Athlete, Contributor
Salimeno, Gary Frank 2006 Sam Corsentino (Colleague) Baseball, Basketball, Football Athlete, Coach
Salimeno, Jr., John Anthony "Sal" 2005*p Joe V. Vigil (Relative) Football Athlete
Samuels, Roger G. 2001 Tod Workman (Son-in-Law)   Official
Sanchez, Stan 2013 David Lange (Professional) Baseball Coach
Sanford, Loree "Pi" 1992* James D. Sandford, Jr. (Son) Softball Athlete
Schmidli, Don "Sma Duch" 1994 Pete Karl Pisciotta (Colleague) Basketball, Football Athlete, Coach
Shefcyk, Dennis Lawrence 1992* Jim Blanc Basketball Athlete, Coach
Shelton, Rick 2013 Ruth Shelton (Wife) Basketball Athlete
Shelton, Ruth E. 2012 Jessie Banks Basketball, Softball, Volleyball Athlete, Coach
Simmons, Harry Hugh "Chief" 1973*+ Patrick L. Bekeza Basketball Coach
Simmons, Timothy "Tim" 1986     Contributor
Simms, Jr., Charles "George" 1982* Brian Macartney Baseball, Basketball, Softball Athlete, Coach
Simpson, Isobel De Fiore 1987*   Golf  
Sisneros, Jerry Lee 2002 Christopher James (Asst. Coach) Wrestling Coach
Skube, Dr. John Eugene 2000 Jim Blanc   Athlete, Coach
Slack, Frank A. "Iron Man" 1975*   Football, Wrestling Coach
Smith, Edwin J. "Ed" 1973*+ Brian Macartney Football, Wrestling Coach, Administrator
Smith, Fred F. 1979* Thomas Stanton Baseball, Basketball Coach, Official
Smith G. Owen 2001* Kent O. Smith (Son)   Coach, Contributor
Smith, James Dale "Ox" 1977*p Brian Macartney   Coach, Official
Smith, Kent Owen 2001 G. Owen Smith (Father) Basketball, Football Athlete, Coach, Administrator
Smith, Ronald A. 2013 Irene Elgart Basketball Athlete
Snapp, Otto Wlifred "Tink" 1976* Sam Jones Softball Athlete, Contributor
Snider, Terry S. 2012 Larry Snider (Brother) Basketball Athlete
Snook, Debra "Debbie" 2004 Michael J. Drier (Colleague) Billiards Athlete
Socier, David Authur "Sosh" 1993 Nick Nasch   Contributor
Spence, David Michael "Mike" 2007 Melvin L. Spence (Father)   Contributor 
Spence, Melvin L. "Mel" 1980 Bill Corder   Coach, Administrator
Springer, Marshall "Moe" 1975   Golf  
Stanton, Thomas L. "Tom" 1980* Edward V. Posa   Official
Starika, Gerald "Jerry" 1990 James Pagano Tennis Athlete
Stilson, Denton Harold "Denny" 1991* Jim Blanc Football Athlete, Coach
Stutters, Dr. Donald G. "Don" 1993 LM James A. Blasing (Colleague)   Coach, Contributor
Styduhar, David "Styee" 1998 Annette Anderson (Sister) Wrestling Coach
Sullivan, Deward "Dewey" 2003 Vernon L. Wolf (H.S. Teammate) Football Coach

 

<< Back to GPSA Honorees

 

Honorees "S" Breakdown

1
Attended Pueblo County H.S.
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)

 

1
Attended Pueblo South H.S.
John A. Salas (2008)

 

1
Billiards
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)

 

1
Coach/Administrator
Melvin L. "Mel" Spence (1980)

 

1
Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Kent Owen Smith (2001)

 

1
Contributor/Sports Information
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)

 

1
Contributor/Sportswriter
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993)

 

1
Golf
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)

 

1
GPSA Lifetime Member (LM)
Dr. Donald G. "Don" Stutters (1993 LM)

 

1
Tennis
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

1
Volleyball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)

 

2
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000)
David Arthur "Sosh" Socier (1993)

 

2
Attended Pueblo St. Patrick's H.S.
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)

 

2
Charter Member
Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

2
Coach/Contributor
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. Donald G. "Don" Stutters (1993 LM)

 

2
Coach/Official
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)

 

2
Official
Roger G. Samuels (2001)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)

 

3
Athlete/Contributor
John A. Salas (2008)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)

 

4
Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Boone H.S., Boone, CO
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Ft. Collins, H.S., Ft. Collins, CO
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Leadville, H.S., Leadville, CO

Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
El Paso County H.S., Colorado Springs, CO
Ramah H.S., Ramah, CO

 

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Dr. Donald G. "Don" Stutters (1993 LM)
Watonga H.S., Watonga, OK
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
St. Bonaventure H.S., Omaha, NE
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Central H.S., St. Joseph's, MO
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)
Cawker City H.S., Cawker City, KS

 

4
Baseball
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)

 

4
Honorees Awarded Posthumously
John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

 

4
Softball
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

 

4
Wrestling
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

5
Coach
Stan Sanchez (2013)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

 

7
Athlete
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)

 

8
Athlete/Coach
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Debra "Debbie" Snook (2004)
Dr. John Eugene Skube (2000)
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)

 

8
Football
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Deward "Dewey" Sullivan (2003)
Kent Owen Smith (2001)
Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

 

9
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
David Michael "Mike" Spence (2007)
Jerry Lee Sisneros (2002)
Denton Harold "Denny" Stilson (1991*)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)

 

10
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Rick Shelton (2013)
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Kent Owen Smith (2001)
David "Styee" Styduhar (1998)
Don "Sma Duch" Schmidli (1994)
Gerald "Jerry" Starika (1990)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
Timothy "Tim" Simmons (1986)

 

13
Basketball
Ronald A. Smith (2013)
Rick Shelton (2013)
Ruth E. Shelton (2012)
Terry S. Snider (2012)
John A. Salas (2008)
Gary Frank Salimeno (2006)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
Kent Owen Smith (2001)
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)

 

16
Honorees Deceased
John Anthony "Sal" Salimeno, Jr. (2005*p)
Russell C. "Russ" Sabo (2004*)
G. Owen Smith (2001*)
Dr. John W. Sabo, Jr. (1992*p)
Loree "Pi" Sanford (1992*)
Dennis Lawrence Shefcyk (1992*)
Isobel DeFiore Simpson (1987*)
Andy Richard Sackman (1985*)
Charles "George" Simms, Jr. (1982*)
Thomas L. "Tom" Stanton (1980*)
Fred F. Smith (1979*)
James Dale "Ox" Smith (1977*p)
Otto Wilfred "Tink" Snapp, Jr. (1976*p)
Frank A. "Iron Man" Slack (1975*)
Harry Hugh "Chief" Simmons (1973*+)
Edwin J. "Ed" Smith (1973*+)

Copyright © 2015 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services