GPSA Locations

GPSA Office
P.O. Box 413
Pueblo, CO 81002

GPSA Room
Massari Arena
Colo State Univ.- Pueblo
Pueblo, CO 81007

Hall of Fame Wall
Thatcher Building (Main Floor)
5th and Main
Pueblo, CO 81003

Top Panel
Thursday, 23 November 2017

GPSA Meetings

Below is a list of remaining meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2018 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday from Jan. to May and Aug. through Nov. in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

Jan. 15 Feb. 19 Mar. 19 Apr. 16
May 21 Aug. 20 Sept. 17 Oct. 15

 

Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  The 2018 Banquet is tentatively set for Wednesday, Nov. 14. Go to the Application Tab above to download and fill out an application today.

A+ R A-

Honorees - "F"

This is the Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) Honorees list with the last name of "F". The number in parenthesis () is the total number of honorees in this particular group.

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

F (10)


Honoree
Year
Inducted
Nominated
By
Sports
Competed In
Athlete, Coach
or Contributor
Falletta, Pete 2000 Joe Massaro Cross Country, Track Coach, Contributor
Fellhauer, Judy M. 1994 John W. Zobeck
Cross Country, Marathon,  Track
Athlete, Coach
Ferraro, Sam F. "Rabbit" 1992* Robert D. Pechek Softball Athlete
Fimple, James L. "Jim"
1977* Brian Macartney
Basketball, Football, Track
Athlete
Fitzgerald, C.T. "Fitz" 1986* Jim Lane Basketball, Football Coach
Flood, Frank Thomas 2003* Denton Stilson
Basketball, Boxing, Football, Track
Athlete, Coach
Flood, James Joseph 2003 Dick Vinci Boxing, Football, Wrestling Athlete
Folda, Joseph M.
2006 David A. Socier
Basketball
Athlete, Coach, Administrator
Frakes, Hoy E. 1981 Brian Macartney Wrestling Athlete, Coach
Francis, Edmund
2001 Norman Vail
Tennis
Athlete, Coach

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

<< Back to GPSA Honorees

 

GPSA "F" Breakdown

1
Athlete/Coach/Administrator
Joseph M. Folda (2006)

 

1
Boxing
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
James Joseph Flood (2003)

 

1
Coach
C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)

 

1
Coach/Contributor
Pete Falletta (2004)

 

1
Marathon
Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)

 

1
Softball
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*)

 

1
Tennis
Edmund Francis (2001)

 

1
Attended Pleasant View H.S.
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*)

 

1
Attended Pueblo Catholic H.S.
James Joseph Flood (2003)

 

1
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
Pocahontas H.S., Pocahontas, IA

 

2
Attended H.S. Inside Pueblo
Joseph M. Folda (2006)
Sterling H.S., Sterling, CO
Hoy E. Frakes (1981)
Greeley H.S., Greeley, CO

 

2
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)

 

2
Cross Country
Pete Falletta (2004)
Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)

 

2
Wrestling
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Hoy E. Frakes (1981)

 

3
Athlete
James Joseph Flood (2003)
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*)
James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)

 

3
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Pete Falletta (2004)
Edmund Francis (2001)
Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)

 

4
Athlete/Coach
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Edmund Francis (2001)
Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)
Hoy E. Frakes (1981)

 

4
Football
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
James Joseph Flood (2003)
C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)

 

4
Honorees Deceased
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*)
C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)

 

4
Track
Pete Falletta (2004)
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Judy M. Fellhauer (1994)
James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)

 

5
Basketball
Joseph M. Folda (2006)
Frank Thomas Flood (2003*)
Sam F. "Rabbit" Ferraro (1992*)
C.T. "Fitz" Fitzgerald (1986*)
James L. "Jim" Fimple (1977*)

 

Copyright © 2017 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services