Saturday, 22 July 2017

GPSA Meetings

Below is a list of remaining meetings dates for the GPSA during the 2017 calendar year. All meeting held on the third Monday from Jan. to May and Aug. through Nov. in the GPSA at Massari Arena. Dates are subject to change if necessary.

 Aug. 21  Sept 18  Oct 16 Nov. 20 

Application Deadline

The deadline for nominations each year is Aug. 1.  Go to the Application Tab above to download and fill out an application today.

A+ R A-

Honorees - "B"

This is the Greater Pueblo Sports Association (GPSA) Honorees list with the last name of "B". The number in parenthesis () is the total number of honorees in this particular group.

LEGEND: p = awarded posthumously; * = deceased;+ = charter member (placed after year inducted)

B (17)


Honoree
Year
Inducted
Nominated
By
Sports
Competed In
Athlete, Coach
or Contributor
Baker, Raymond T. 2009 Chuck Kochenberger  Softball Coach and Contributor
Ballotti, Ernest E. 'Ernie" 1981
Brian Macartney  All Sports Athlete, Coach and Contributor
Banks, Jessie 1996 M. Kay Aguilar Basketball, Girls Sports Athlete, Coach and Contributor
Baxter, Dave 1981* Bill & Dorothy Hammond Basketball, Football Official Athlete, Contributor
Beatty, Ross 1977* Rich Bramer Radio Announcer, President of Stadium Group Contributor
Beblavi, Anne D. 1995 Dave Socier Tennis Athlete
Berge, Jordan B. 2000 Joe Bonaquista Baseball Athlete, Coach
Bivin, James Christopher "Christy" 2010 Don Gray Basketball, Baseball Athlete, Coach and Contributor  
Blanc, Jim 1989 Paul Garbiso Boxing, Football, Wrestling Athlete, Coach and Contributor 
Blasing, James 1979 Harry Simmons Cross Country, Track Athlete, Coach and Contributor 
Bonacquista, Jeff 2007 Dick Vinci Baseball Athlete
Bonacquista, Joe 1977 Betty & Howard Holloway  Baseball Athlete, Coach
Bongirno, Jim 1987* Frank A. Marascola Basketball Athlete, Coach and Contributor 
Borton, Michelle R. "Shelly" 2014 Ruth E. Shelton Basketball, Cross Country, Track Athlete
Brockman, Tom 1994 Brian Macartney  Football Coach
Brown, William F.  "Bill" 1994 Lyn (Brown) Blagg Basketball Athlete, Coach
Butler, Leonard 1988 Sandy Butler Montoya City Parks Supervisor of Recreation Athlete, Coach

 

<< Back to GPSA Honorees

 

Honorees "B" Breakdown

1
All Sports
Ernest E. "Ernie" Ballotti (1981)

 

1
Athlete
Anne D. Beblavi (1995)

 

1
Athlete/Contributor
Dave Baxter (1981*)

 

1
Attended Pueblo East H.S.
Jordan B. Berge (2000)

 

1
Basketball/Football Offical
Dave Baxter (1981*)

 

1
Boxing
Jim Blanc (1989)

 

1
City Parks Supervisor of Recreation
Leonard Butler (1998)

 

1
Coach
Tom Brockman (1994)

 

1
Coach/Contributor
Raymond T. Baker (2009)

 

1
Contributors
Ross Beatty (1977*)

 

1
Cross Country
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)

 

1
Girls Sports
Jessie F. Banks (1996)

 

1
Radio Announcer
Ross Beatty (1977*)

 

1
Softball
Raymond T. Baker (2009)

 

1
Tennis
Anne D. Beblavi (1995)

 

1
Track
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)

 

1
Wrestling
Jim Blanc (1989)

 

2
Athlete
Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007)

 

2
Attended Pueblo Central H.S.
Raymond T. Baker (2009)
Leonard Butler (1998)

 

2
Attended Pueblo South H.S.
Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007)

 

2
Basketball
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
Jim Bongirno (1987*)

 

2
Football
Tom Brockman (1994)
Jim Blanc (1989)

 

3
Basketball
Michelle R. 'Shelly' Borton (2014)
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)

 

3
Honorees Deceased
Jim Bongirno (1987*)
Dave Baxter (1981*)
Ross Beatty (1977*)

 

4
Athlete/Coach
Jordan B. Berge (2000)
Leonard Butler (1998)
Joe Bonacquista (1997)
William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)

 

4
Athlete/Coach/Contributor
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
Jim Blanc (1989)
Jim Bongirno (1987*)
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)

 

4
Baseball
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
Jeff Bonacquista (2007)
Jordan B. Berge (2000)
Joe Bonacquista (1997)

 

4
Attended Pueblo Centennial H.S.
James "Christy" Bivin (2010)
Anne D. Beblavi (1995)
Jim Blanc (1989)
Jim Bongirno (1987*)

 

4
Attended H.S. Inside Colorado
Dave Baxter (1981*)
Lamar H.S., Lamar, CO
Tom Brockman (1994)
Thomas Jefferson H.S., Denver, CO
Joe Bonacquista (1997)
Trinidad H.S., Trinidad, CO
William F. "Bill" Brown (1994)
Wray H.S., Wray, CO

 

4
Attended H.S. Outside Colorado
Jesse F. Banks (1996)
Lindsay H.S., Lindsey, OK
Ernest E. "Ernie" Ballotti (1981)
Mooseheart H.S, Mooseheart, IL
James A. "Spank" Blasing (1979)
Manhattan H.S., Manhattan, KS
Ross Beatty (1977*)
Chicago H.S, Chicago,  IL

Copyright © 2017 Pueblo Greater Sports Association. All Rights Reserved.
Design and content setup by Barker's Web Design Services